The transmission control module (TCM) receives the input shaft speed signal through the turbine speed sensor. This signal is used to control torque converter lock-up.
• | Transmission in Drive range |
• | Engine speed is more than 1,500 RPM. |
• | Vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (25 mph). |
• | The voltage of the transmission fluid temperature sensor is between 0.1 and 2.4 volts. |
• | Throttle position is more than 13 percent. |
Turbine speed is less than 600 RPM for more than 2 seconds.
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate. |
• | The TCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records buffer. |
• | The MIL will turn OFF when the malfunction has not occurred after 3 ignition cycles. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. |
When DTC P0715 sets, the possible cause of the fault could be the input speed sensor (ISS).
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Is the voltage reading in the specified range? | 0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 5 |
3 |
Is the resistance within the values shown? | 540 ohms (20°C) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Replace the turbine speed sensor. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
5 |
Is there continuity? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Repair the wiring harness as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |
7 | Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Did the last test fail or is the current DTC displayed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |