GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 592487  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Engine Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) contains integrated knock sensor (KS) diagnostic circuitry. Input signals from the knock sensors are used to detect engine detonation, allowing the PCM to retard ignition control (IC) spark timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the KS signal being received. The knock sensors produce an AC signal under all engine operating conditions. During engine operation, the PCM calculates the average voltage of the knock sensor's signal. If the KS system is operating normally, the PCM should monitor KS signal voltages varying over 0.5 volt above and below the calculated average voltage. If the PCM malfunctions in a manner which will not allow proper diagnosis of the KS circuits, DTC P0325 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No TP Sensor, VSS, CKP, MAF, or ECT DTCs are set.
    • Engine speed is between 1000 and 5000 RPM.
    • Throttle angle is more than 15 percent.
    • Engine load is more than 45 percent.
    • Engine coolant temperature is more than 60°C (153°F).
    • Maximum spark retard is less than 15 degrees.
    • System voltage is more than 9.0 volts.
    • Engine run time is more than 30 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects a malfunction in the integrated knock sensor diagnostic circuitry which will not allow proper diagnosis of the knock sensor circuits.
    • The above condition is present for at least 1 second.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following:

Many situations may lead to an intermittent condition. Perform each inspection or test as directed.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    • Loose terminal connection
       -  Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
       -  Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections , and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    • Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness inspection does not reveal a problem, observe the display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the scan tool display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.
    •  Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems for diagnosis and repair.

If the condition is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Snapshot or Freeze Frame/Failure Records may be useful in determining when the DTC or condition was identified.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This step ensures that the malfunction is present.

  2. If sent here from Symptoms, proceed with the diagnostic table.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0325 - Knock Sensor Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: :  If a mechanical engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical problem before proceeding with this diagnostic. Refer to Engine Noise Diagnosis in Engine Mechanical.

  1. Operate the engine within the conditions specified in the diagnostic support. Refer to Conditions for Setting the DTC.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0325 until the test runs. Note the test result.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC P0325 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  2. Review and record the scan tool Fail Records data for DTC P0325.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0325 until the test runs.

Does scan tool indicate that the DTC P0325 test failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Important: :  The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

  1. Review and record the Fail Records data.
  2. Clear any DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Fail Records conditions.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0325 until the DTC test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate that the DTC P0325 test failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK