GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the EVAP canister vent valve. The PCM controls the EVAP vent valve by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply the ground for the controlled component. The PCM monitors the status of the driver. If the PCM detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, DTC P0449 sets

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is more than 400 RPM.
    • The system voltage is between 6-18 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match.
    • The above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test ran and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame and Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic ran and passed.
    • The History DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the valve operates. Be sure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. This step verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the EVAP vent valve.

  3. This step tests if the EVAP vent valve control circuit is grounded.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine off.
  2. With the scan tool, command the EVAP vent valve ON and OFF.

Do you hear of feel a click from the EVAP vent valve when it is commanded ON and OFF?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure records data that you observe.

Does this DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Raise the vehicle. Refer to Lifting and Jacking the Vehicle in General Information.
  2. Disconnect the fuel tank wiring harness at the body pass-thru connector.
  3. Probe the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP vent valve at the body pass-thru connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 13

5

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit and the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP vent valve at the body pass-thru connector.
  2. With a scan tool, command the EVAP vent valve ON and OFF.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 6

6

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Test the control circuit of the EVAP vent valve for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

8

Test the control circuit of the EVAP vent valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

9

Inspect for poor connections at the body pass-thru connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Remove the fuel tank. Refer to Fuel Tank Replacement .
  2. Disconnect the EVAP vent valve electrical connector.
  3. Test the EVAP vent valve jumper harness circuits for an open or short to ground.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP vent valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

12

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

13

Repair the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP vent valve for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the EVAP vent valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

With a scan tool, review the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK