The powertrain control module (PCM) provides 5 volts to the following sensors:
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor |
• | The exhaust gas recirculation (EGR) valve |
• | The throttle position (TP) sensor |
These 5-volt reference circuits are independent of each other outside the PCM, but are bussed together inside the PCM. Therefore a circuit condition on one sensor 5-volt reference circuit may affect the other sensor 5-volt reference circuits. The PCM monitors the voltage on the 5-volt reference circuit. If the PCM detects the voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P1635 sets.
The engine is running.
• | The PCM detects a voltage out of tolerance condition on the 5-volt reference circuit. |
• | The above condition is met for more than 10 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | If any sensor using a 5-volt bias voltage, such as the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor or fuel level sensor, is shorted to voltage, DTC P1639 may set in addition to DTC P1635. |
• | For an intermittent condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions | ||||
3 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5.2 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
5 |
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 4.8-5.2 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 10 | ||||
6 |
Did you replace a component? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
8 | Test all the 5-volt reference circuits and the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
9 | Test for a short between the EGR 5-volt reference circuit and the EGR solenoid control high circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
10 | Replace the EGR valve. Refer to Exhaust Gas Recirculation Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
11 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
12 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 13 | ||||
13 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |