The ignition control module (ICM) has independent power and ground circuits. The circuits between the ICM and the powertrain control module (PCM) consist of the following circuits:
• | The ignition control (IC) timing signal circuit |
• | The IC timing control circuit |
• | The low-resolution engine speed signal circuit |
• | A low reference signal circuit |
The ICM sends 3X signals to the PCM. The ICM controls the timing advance during engine cranking. The timing advance changes to PCM control after the following actions:
• | The PCM receives the second 3X signal. |
• | The PCM applies 5 volts to the IC timing signal circuit. |
• | The timing advance switches to PCM control. |
• | If the PCM detects a short to voltage in the IC timing signal circuit DTC P1362 sets. |
The engine is running.
• | The PCM detects a short to voltage in the IC timing signal circuit. |
• | The condition is present for 300 3X reference periods, 100 crankshaft revolutions. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
3 | Is P1361 also set? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 10 |
6 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 7 |
7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 9 |
9 |
Does the resistance switch between the two indicated ranges? | 100-600 ohms to 6,000-10,000 ohms | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Test for shorted terminals or for a poor connection at the ICM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the conditions? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 15 |
11 | Test for shorted terminals or for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 16 |
12 | Repair the short to voltage in the IC timing signal circuit of the ICM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
13 | Repair the short to ground in the IC timing control circuit of the ICM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
14 | Repair the short to ground in the IC timing signal circuit of the ICM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
15 | Replace the ICM. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
16 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 17 | -- |
17 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 18 |
18 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | -- | System OK |