The Body Control Module (BCM) diagnostic system check is an organized method for defining problems that are associated with the BCM. Start with a diagnostic system check when you have a concern. The diagnostic system check will lead to the next logical step in diagnosis.
The BCM is a reliable component and is not often the cause of a malfunction. Most system complaints are caused by the following items:
• | Faulty wiring |
• | Faulty connectors |
• | Faulty components |
If you understand the computer system and use the tables correctly, you will reduce diagnostic time and prevent unnecessary replacement of components.
The following conditions may cause an intermittent operation of the BCM with no diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) stored:
• | Any condition that results in the interruption of power to the BCM. |
• | Battery voltages that are out of the specified range. The normal battery voltage is 9-16 volts. |
• | Loose or damaged grounds. |
It may be difficult to detect and accurately diagnose an intermittent failure in the electronic system. The BCM tests for different malfunctions under different vehicle conditions. For this reason, a thorough test drive is often necessary in order to repeat a fault condition. Faulty electrical connections or faulty wiring causes most of the intermittent conditions.
When you suspect an intermittent failure, inspect the system for the following conditions:
• | Incomplete mating of the connector halves |
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Incorrectly formed terminals |
• | Damaged terminals |
• | Wire chafing |
• | Faulty connections between the terminals and the wires |
• | Dirty or corroded terminals |
• | Damage to the connector bodies |
Use a J 35616 whenever a diagnostic procedure requires probing or testing a terminal. Use of the J 35616 ensures the following:
• | No damage occurs to the terminal. |
• | Sufficient contact tension. |
DTC P1626 sets in the powertrain control module (PCM) when the following conditions exist:
• | The ignition switch is in the RUN position. |
• | The body control module (BCM) is disconnected. |
When completing BCM diagnostics and repairs, refer to Engine Controls for additional information on PCM related DTCs.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the BCM identifies its BCM type.
This step determines if the vehicle has the correct BCM type installed.
This step inspects for DTCs that are stored in the BCM memory.
This step inspects for a short to ground in CKT 240.
This step inspects for a short to ground in CKT 1540.
This step inspects for a short to ground in CKT 39.
This step inspects for a short to ground in CKT 43.
This step inspects for an open in CKT 1550.
This step inspects for an open in CKT 240.
This step inspects for an open in CKT 1540.
This step inspects for an open in CKT 39.
This step inspects for a short to B+ in CKT 39.
This step inspects for an open in CKT 43.
This step inspects for a short to B+ in CKT 43
This step inspects for a short to B+ in CKT 1445.
This step inspects for an open in CKT 1445.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 |
The BCM enters the feature customization mode. When the features customization mode is active, the BCM identifies its type by flashing the fasten belts indicator and sounding the chime a number of times equal to the BCM type number. Does the BCM identify its type number? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 4 |
2 | Refer to Body Control System Circuit Description for details on BCM types. Does the BCM type match the equipment/option content for the vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 22 |
3 | Within 1 seconds, turn the ignition switch from the ACC position to the LOCK position, then back to the ACC position. When the switch is cycled, the BCM enters the diagnostics/programming mode. At this point, the BCM may flash and chime any DTCs that are stored in the memory. DTC numbers range between 1 and 8. Refer to Body Control System Circuit Description for more information about DTCs. Does the BCM display any DTCs? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Inspect the CTSY LAMP fuse. Is the CTSY LAMP fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Is the CTSY LAMP fuse open again? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 6 |
6 | Test the PWR LOCK fuse. Is the PWR LOCK fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 |
Is the PWR LOCK fuse open again? | -- | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Test the IGN 1 fuse. Is the IGN 1 fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
9 |
Is the IGN 1 fuse open again? | -- | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Test the MALL/RADIO/DIC fuse. Is the MALL/RADIO/DIC fuse open? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 12 |
11 |
Is the MALL/RADIO/DIC fuse open again? | -- | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 12 |
12 |
Does the test lamp light? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 28 |
13 | Use a test lamp in order to connect the BCM harness connector C1 terminal G and ground. Does the test lamp light? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 29 |
14 | Use a test lamp in order to connect between the BCM harness connector C1 terminal H and ground. Does the test lamp light? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 30 |
15 |
Does the test lamp light? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 31 |
16 |
Does the test lamp light? | -- | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 17 |
17 |
Does the test lamp light? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 33 |
18 |
Does the test lamp light? | -- | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 19 |
19 | Use a test lamp in order to connect between the BCM harness connector C2 terminal C9 and ground. Does the test lamp light? | -- | Go to Step 35 | Go to Step 20 |
20 |
Does the test lamp light? | -- | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 36 |
21 |
Does the BCM identify its type number? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
22 | Replace the BCM with the correct BCM type, according to vehicle equipment content and options. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
23 | Refer to the appropriate DTC table for further diagnosis and repair. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
24 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 240. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
25 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 1540. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
26 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 39. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
27 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 43. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
28 | Repair the poor connection or the open in CKT 1550. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
29 | Repair the poor connection or the open in CKT 240. | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
30 | Repair the poor connection or the open in CKT 1540. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
31 | Repair the poor connection or the open in CKT 39. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
32 | Repair the short to B+ in CKT 39. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
33 | Repair the poor connection or the open in CKT 43. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
34 | Repair the short to B+ in CKT 43. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
35 | Repair the short to B+ in CKT 1445. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
36 | Repair the poor connection or the open in CKT 1445. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
37 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 1 | -- |
38 | Were you sent here from another diagnostic table? | -- | Go to the appropriate diagnostic table. | System OK |