The rear side door actuator control module uses a vehicle speed signal input. While the vehicle is in motion, the powertrain control module cycles the voltage in circuit 389 between low and high 4000 times per mile. The rear side door actuator control module uses this input in order to determine when the vehicle is in motion.
The operator may command the power sliding door (PSD) to close while the vehicle is in motion. Inertial force acting on the sliding door caused by the vehicle's motion, may reverse the sliding door. The rear side door actuator control module recognizes that the vehicle's motion may have caused the reversal and will continue to close the sliding door.
This DTC sets if all of the following conditions are met:
• | The ignition switch is on. |
• | The operator commands the PSD to open. |
• | The voltage in circuit 389 is always high. |
• | The rear side door actuator control module inhibits opening the PSD if the ignition switch is on. |
• | The rear side door actuator control module permits opening the PSD if the ignition switch is off. |
• | The rear side door actuator control module sets DTC 24 in memory. |
This DTC clears if all of the following conditions are met during the next ignition cycle:
• | The ignition switch is on. |
• | The operator commands the power sliding door to open. |
• | The voltage in circuit 389 is low. |
• | Inspect the system for the following conditions: |
- | An open in circuit 389 |
- | Poor connector terminal contact at the rear side door actuator control module |
- | A faulty rear side door actuator control module |
• | An intermittent malfunction can be very difficult to diagnose accurately. Faulty electrical connections or wiring cause most of the intermittent conditions. |
If you suspect an intermittent condition, inspect the suspect circuits for the following conditions: |
- | Poorly mating connector halves |
- | Backed-out connector terminals |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | Wire chafing |
- | Poor wire-to-terminal connections |
- | Dirty or corroded terminals |
- | Damaged connector bodies |
- | A wire broken inside the insulation |
• | Use a J 35616-A whenever a diagnostic procedure requires probing or testing a terminal. Use this tool in order to avoid damaging the terminal. Using this tool will help you determine if the terminal tension is sufficient. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step verifies the integrity of the vehicle speed signal.
This step tests for an open in CKT 389.
This step determines whether the malfunction is intermittent, or the rear side door actuator control module is faulty.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Power Sliding Door (PSD) Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the speedometer operated correctly? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
Refer to Speedometer and/or Odometer Inaccurate in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console for further diagnosis of the vehicle speed signal. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | |
4 | Using a J 39200 , check CKT 389 for an open between S328 and the rear side door actuator control module harness connector C2 terminal 8. Is there and open in CKT 389? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
Repair poor connection or open in CKT 389. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | |
6 |
Does DTC 24 reset? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Replace the rear side door actuator control module. Refer to Rear Side Door Actuator Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
8 | Malfunction is intermittent and not present at this time. Contact the Technical Assistance Center for the latest technical information and troubleshooting hints. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does the power sliding door operate properly? | -- | System OK |