GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 552716  Size: SF
SIR Components
Sensors, Pretensioners, and Side Air Bags
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SIR Caution

Circuit Description

When you first turn ON the ignition, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then the SDM performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:

    • Deployment loop voltage out of range test
    • Deployment loop resistance measurement test

If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Deployment loop voltage out of range - Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Deployment loop resistance measurement test:

    • Ignition 1 voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
    • Passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop is not shorted to voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Deployment loop voltage out of range test - Passenger belt high terminal C4 is more than 6 volts for 300 milliseconds.

Deployment loop resistance measurement test - Passenger belt high terminal C4 is less than 2 volts AND passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • You can issue a CLEAR CODES command
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred

Diagnostic Aids

A short to B+ or a short to ground in the passenger seat belt pretensioner deployment loop can cause an intermittent condition. Inspect the passenger belt high and passenger belt low circuits carefully for cutting and chafing. Wiring pigtail damage requires replacement of the passenger seat belt pretensioner.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the passenger seat belt pretensioner yellow 2-way connector.

  2. This step checks to see if there is a malfunctioning passenger seat belt pretensioner.

  3. This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in the passenger belt high circuit.

  4. This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in the passenger belt low circuit.

  5. This step checks to see if there is a short to B+ in the passenger belt high circuit.

  6. This step determines if there is a short to B+ in the passenger belt low circuit or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

  7. This step clears all SIR and all communication DTCs.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the passenger seat belt pretensioner yellow 2-way connector. Refer to Seat Belt Buckle Pretensioner Replacement - Right Side .
  3. Inspect the component and harness sides of the passenger seat belt pretensioner yellow 2-way connector for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Damaged terminals
    • Poor connections/terminal tension
  5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Does either the component or harness side of the passenger seat belt pretensioner yellow 2-way connector exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. If the component side of the passenger seat belt pretensioner yellow 2-way connector is damaged, the passenger seat belt pretensioner must be replaced.
  2. If the harness side of the passenger seat belt pretensioner yellow 2-way connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

4

  1. Reconnect the passenger seat belt pretensioner yellow 2-way connector.
  2. Verify that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the passenger seat belt pretensioner yellow 2-way connector.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool PASSENGER INFLATOR connector to the harness side of the passenger seat belt pretensioner yellow 2-way connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the passenger seat belt pretensioner. Refer to Seat Belt Buckle Pretensioner Replacement - Right Side .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) to measure the resistance between the passenger belt high circuit and a known good ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Locate and repair the short to ground in the passenger belt high circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

9

Use the DMM to measure the resistance between the passenger belt low circuit and a known good ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

Locate and repair the short to ground in the passenger belt low circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

11

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use the DMM to measure the voltage between the passenger belt high circuit and a known good ground.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

12

Locate and repair the short to B+ in the passenger belt high circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

13

Use the DMM to measure the voltage between the passenger belt low circuit and a known good ground.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

Locate and repair the short to B+ in the passenger belt low circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Verify that all components and connectors are properly mounted.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  5. Also, clear all communication DTCs (U-codes) in all modules that communicate with the SDM.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

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