The electronic brake control module (EBCM) supplies ground to activate the antilock brake system (ABS) pump motor. An internal system relay in the EBCM supplies battery positive voltage to the pump motor when the ignition is turned ON. The EBCM monitors pump motor feedback voltage after activation to detect a stalled or binding pump motor.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC C0111 Pump Motor Circuit Range/Performance |
• | DTC C0113 Pump Motor Circuit High |
• | DTC C0114 Pump Motor Circuit Open |
• | DTC C0115 Pump Motor Performance |
• | DTC C0120 Pump Motor Relay Circuit Open |
• | The ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. |
• | The pump motor has been commanded OFF for longer than 1.4 seconds and then commanded ON. |
• | Voltage to the pump motor is greater than 11 volts when the pump motor is commanded ON. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 9.2-17 volts. |
• | The system enable relay is ON. |
• | The system voltage is between 10.1-17 volts. |
• | The ignition voltage is between 9.2-17 volts. |
• | The system enable relay is ON. |
• | The pump motor has been commanded OFF for 1.4 seconds. |
• | The system and ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. |
• | The system enable relay is ON. |
• | The pump motor is commanded ON. |
• | No other pump motor faults have been detected |
• | The system and ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts. |
• | The system enable relay is ON. |
• | The pump motor is commanded ON. |
The EBCM excessive current draw from the pump motor.
The EBCM detects an open in the pump motor ground circuit.
This code sets for a possible open in the pump motor.
The EBCM monitors pump motor feedback voltage after activation.
This code sets for a possible open in the internal EBCM pump motor relay circuit.
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/traction control system (TCS)/vehicle stability enhancement system (VSES) for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The dynamic rear proportion (DRP) is degraded. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The stability OFF indicator turns ON. |
• | The traction OFF indicator turns ON. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
The pump motor is integral to the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). The pump motor is not serviceable.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections |
3 |
Is the connector OK and the cavity free of brake fluid? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
Does the test lamp illuminate and then turn OFF? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
7 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | -- |
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |