GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a ground path for the CRANK relay when start enable has been requested. The ECM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, CRANK relay DTC P0615 will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0615 Starter Relay Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM detects an improper voltage level on the control circuit that controls the CRANK relay.
    • The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

Ignition system DTCs set with the ignition switch in the Crank position if the CRANK relay or the starter is inoperative. When the ECM enables starter operation, the ECM also initiates the diagnostic test routines for DTCs P0335, P0340, and P0385. If a condition exists which prevents the engine from cranking, the ECM will not receive signal input from the crankshaft position (CKP) and camshaft position (CMP) sensors, and the DTCs will set.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the CRANK relay operates. Press the ignition switch back and forth from the ON to Crank positions. Repeat this as necessary.

  2. Tests for voltage at the coil side of the CRANK relay. The IGN fuse supplies power to the coil side of the CRANK relay.

  3. Verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the CRANK relay.

  4. Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the CRANK relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views for the 2.0L (LNF) engine or Engine Controls Connector End Views for the 2.4L (LE5) engine

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Press the ignition back and forth from the ON to Crank positions.

Does the CRANK relay click with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the CRANK relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage of the CRANK relay coil circuit and a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage of the CRANK relay coil circuit and the control circuit of the CRANK relay.
  2. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to Crank positions.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the control circuit of the CRANK relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

6

Inspect for poor connections at the CRANK relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

7

Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the CRANK relay. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the CRANK relay.

Did you complete the replacement.

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0615.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0615 failed this ignition?

Go to Step 2

System OK

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) supplies a ground path for the CRNK relay when start enable has been requested. The ECM monitors this circuit for conditions that are incorrect for the commanded state. If the ECM detects an improper circuit condition, CRNK relay DTC P0615 will set.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0615 Starter Relay Control Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

System voltage is between 9-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ECM detects an improper voltage level on the control circuit that controls the CRNK relay.
    • The condition exists for at least 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The ECM will not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The ECM will store the conditions present when the DTC set as Fail Records data only.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

Ignition system DTCs set with the ignition switch in the Crank position if the CRNK relay or the starter is inoperative. When the ECM enables starter operation, the ECM also initiates the diagnostic test routines for DTCs P0335, P0340, and P0385. If a condition exists which prevents the engine from cranking, the ECM will not receive signal input from the crankshaft position (CKP) and camshaft position (CMP) sensors, and the DTCs will set.

Reviewing the Fail Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may assist in diagnosing the condition. The information may help determine how often the condition that set the DTC occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the CRNK relay operates. Press the ignition switch back and forth from the ON to Crank positions. Repeat this as necessary.

  2. Tests for voltage at the coil side of the CRNK relay. The IGN fuse supplies power to the coil side of the CRANK relay.

  3. Verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the CRNK relay.

  4. Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the CRNK relay.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Press the ignition back and forth from the ON to Crank positions.

Does the CRNK relay click with each command?

Go to Step 3

Go to Starter Solenoid Does Not Click

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the CRNK relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage of the CRNK relay coil circuit and a good ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage of the CRNK relay coil circuit and the control circuit of the CRNK relay.
  2. Turn the ignition back and forth from the ON to Crank positions.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the control circuit of the CRNK relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

6

Inspect for poor connections at the CRNK relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

7

Inspect for poor connections at the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs .

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Repair the battery positive voltage circuit of the CRNK relay. Refer to Connector Repairs .

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the CRNK relay.

Did you complete the replacement.

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor the Specific DTC Information for DTC P0615.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0615 failed this ignition?

Go to Step 2

System OK