DTC C1294 determines the proper operation of the brake switch. Proper operation of the brake switch is important because the brake switch activates the ABS when the brake switch is on. The brake switch deactivates the ABS when the brake switch is off.
• | DTC C1294 can set if the vehicle's speed is greater than 40 km/h (25 mph). |
• | A malfunction exists if the brake was always on during two consecutive drive cycles. |
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | ABS operation remains functional. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition off. |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.
An intermittent malfunction is most likely caused by a rubbed through wire insulation. Any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint should be thoroughly checked for improper mating, improperly formed or damaged terminals, or physical damage to the wiring harness.
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||||
2 |
Are the rear brake lamps on? | -- | ||||||||
3 | Disconnect the stoplamp switch connector. Are the rear brake lamps on? | -- | ||||||||
4 | Inspect the adjustment of the stoplamp switch. Is the stoplamp switch adjusted correctly? | -- | ||||||||
5 |
Do not start the engine. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0-1 V | ||||||||
6 |
Is there evidence of poor terminal contact, terminal corrosion, or damaged terminals? | -- | ||||||||
7 |
Do not start the engine. Does DTC C1294 set as a current DTC during the last three drive cycles? | -- | ||||||||
8 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1O03 or the stoplamp circuits. Refer to Exterior Lights Schematics in Lighting Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
9 | Adjust the stoplamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
10 | Replace the stoplamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace all of the terminals and connectors that exhibit the following conditions:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
12 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
13 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |