GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 229288  Size: SF
SIR Components
SIR Schematics
SIR Caution
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SIR Caution

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the ON position, the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Next the SDM measures IGNITION 1 and the deployment loop voltages to make sure they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. then the SDM proceeds with the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test. During one portion of the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test, the SDM does the following:

    • Grounds the PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 3 through an internal current sink.
    • Connects the PASSENGER SIDE HIGH terminal 4 to an internal constant current source. This current produces proportional voltage drops in the deployment loop.
    • Measures the voltage difference between PASSENGER SIDE HIGH and PASSENGER SIDE LOW.
    • Calculates the resistance of the passenger deployment loop using the measured voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The driver and passenger deployment loops are not open.
    • The driver and passenger deployment loops are not shorted to voltage.
    • The passenger deployment loop is not shorted to ground.
    • The passenger deployment loop resistance is more than 3.0 ohms. The passenger deployment loop consists of the following components:
       - Inflatable restraint I/P module.
       - Harness wiring of the YEL/RED wire.
       - Harness wiring the YEL wire.
       - Connector terminal contact.

The RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test checks for this malfunction. This test only occurs once each ignition cycle when IGNITION 1 is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a diagnostic trouble code.
    • The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Clear the Current DTC when the resistance of the passenger deployment loop is less than 3.0 ohms and the ignition switch is cycled.
    • Clear the History DTC under the following conditions:
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

When you issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.

Diagnostic Aids

A poor connection can cause an intermittent condition. Check the following for a poor connection:

    • The inflatable restraint I/P module harness connector terminal 1 and terminal 2.
    • The SDM terminal 4 and terminal 3.
    • The wire to terminal connections in the YEL/RED wire.
    • The wire terminal connections in the YEL wire.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When a check for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair in this section.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This test determines the deployment loop resistance measured by the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).

  2. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector. This is done by substituting the known good resistance of the load tool, then observing if the malfunction is still present.

  4. This test checks for proper contact and/or corrosion of the SDM connector.

  5. This test determines if the malfunction is in the YEL/RED wire.

  6. This test determines if the malfunction is in the YEL wire.

DTC B1015 Passenger Deploy. Loop Resistance High

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SIR Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Connect a scan tool to the data link connector. Follow the directions in the scan tool instruction manual.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  4. Request the SIR data list display.
  5. Read and record the passenger deployment loop resistance PASSENGER RESISTANCE on the repair order.

Did you read and record PASSENGER RESISTANCE on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and inflatable restraint IP modules yellow 2-way connectors located under the steering wheel side cap and behind the IP compartment.
  3. Check for proper connection at terminal 1 and terminal 2 on the harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Replace the inflatable restraint IP module 2-way harness connector.

Refer to SIR Connector (Plastic Body and Terminal Metal Pin) Repair portion of Wiring Repair in this section.

Did you replace the inflatable restraint IP module 2-way harness connector?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

Check for proper connection at terminal 1 and terminal 2 on the inflatable restraint IP module 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 22

6

Check for proper connection at terminal 1 and terminal 2 on the inflatable restraint IP module 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement in this section.

Did you replace the inflatable restraint IP module?

--

Go to Step 22

--

8

  1. Reconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connectors.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Using the scan tool, request the SIR data list display and read the passenger deployment loop resistance PASSENGER RESISTANCE.

Is PASSENGER RESISTANCE more than the specified value?

3.0 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module 2-way harness connector. Refer to SIR Connector (Plastic Body and Terminal Metal Pin) Repair portion of Wiring Repair in this section.

Did you replace the inflatable restraint IP module 2-way harness connector?

--

Go to Step 22

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint steering wheel and inflatable restraint IP modules yellow 2-way connectors located under the steering wheel side cap and behind the IP compartment.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the inflatable restraint steering wheel and inflatable restraint IP module harness connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position
  5. Using the scan tool, request the SIR data list display and read the passenger deployment loop resistance PASSENGER RESISTANCE.

Is PASSENGER RESISTANCE more than the specified value?

3.0ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement in this section.

Did you replace the inflatable restraint IP module?

--

Go to Step 22

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  4. Check for proper connection at terminal 4 and terminal 3 on the harness side of the SDM connector.

Is the SDM harness connector damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

13

Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to SIR Connector (Plastic Body and Terminal Metal Pin) Repair portion of Wiring Repair in this section.

Did you replace the SDM harness connector?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Check for proper connection at terminal 4 and terminal 3 on the SDM.

Are the SDM terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 22

15

Check for proper connection at terminal 4 and terminal 3 on the SDM.

Are the SDM terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement in this section.

Did you replace the SDM?

--

Go to Step 22

--

17

Zero the J 39200 and measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 4 to the inflatable restraint IP module 2-way harness connector terminal B2.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5ohms

Go to Step 21

Go to Step 18

18

Repair high resistance in the YEL/RED wire.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

19

Reconnect and confirm that all the SIR components are properly mounted.

Are all the SIR components reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Integrity Check

--

20

Repair high resistance in the YEL wire.

Is the circuit repair complete?

--

Go to Step 22

--

21

Zero the J 39200 and measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 3 to the inflatable restraint IP module 2-way harness connector terminal B1.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 20

22

Reconnect and confirm that all SIR components are properly mounted.

Are all the SIR components connected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 23

--

23

Clear the SIR diagnostic trouble codes.

Did you clear the SIR diagnostic trouble codes?

--

Go to SIR Diagnostic System Check

--