GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The PCM continuously monitors the oxygen sensor 1 (O2S 1) activity for 100 seconds. During the monitor period, the PCM counts the number of times that the OS2 1 switches from rich to lean and from lean to rich. With this information, a total for all switches can be determined. If the number of switches is too low, a DTC P1133 will be set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • When one or more of the following DTC's P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0441, P0562, P0563, P1171, P1441 are not present.
    • The number of lean to rich counts is less than 10 or the rich to lean counts is less than 15.
    • Engine speed is between 1825 RPM and 2275 RPM.
    • TP angle is between 8.2% and 14%.
    • Evaporate Emissions Control system is commanded open greater than 50% PWM.
    • Purge the learned memory is greater than approximately 192.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) illuminates after two consecutive driving cycles with the fault active.
    • Vehicle will operate in open loop.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after passing three consecutive diagnostic tests.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive ignition cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • History and current DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P1133 is most likely caused by one of the following:

    • Fuel pressure - The system will go rich it fuel pressure is too high. The PCM can compensate for some increase, however, if it gets too high, a DTC P0132 will be set. Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis, Chart A-7.
    • Leaking injector - A leaking or faulty injector can cause the system to go rich.
    • MAP sensor - An output that causes the PCM to sense a higher than normal manifold pressure (low vacuum) can cause the system to go rich. Disconnecting the MAP sensor will allow the PCM to set a fixed value for the MAP sensor. Substitute a different MAP sensor if the rich condition is gone while the sensor is disconnected.
    • Pressure regulator - Check or a leaking fuel pressure regulator diaphragm by checking for the presence of liquid fuel in the vacuum line to the regulator.
    • TP sensor - An intermittent TP sensor output will cause the system to go rich due to a false indication of the engine accelerating.
    • O2S contamination - Inspect the O2S for silicone contamination from the fuel or use of improper RTV sealant. The sensor may have a white powdery coating and result in a high but false voltage signal (rich exhaust indication). The PCM will then reduce the amount of fuel delivered to the engine causing a severe surge or driveability problem.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to OBD System Check

2

Are any component DTC's set?

--

Go to component DTC charts

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Install scan tool and open Specific Eng. data screen and enter O2S data list.
  2. Ignition ON, and at operating temperature.
  3. Operate vehicle within parameters specified under Conditions for Setting the DTC criteria.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor lean/rich transition and note the number of switches. Also note the number of rich/lean transitions.

Do the parameters show fewer transitions than the specified values?

10

15

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Visually/physically inspect the following items:

    • O2S 1 is securely installed.
    • Check for corrosion on the terminals.
    • Check O2S ground circuit for a good connection.
    • Check for damaged wiring.

Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 5

5

Check the exhaust manifold for an exhaust leak near the engine. Repair as necessary.

Was an exhaust leak found?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect O2S 1 at the sensor.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor O2S 1 voltage.

Does scan tool voltage indicate voltage below specified value?

407-509 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Jumper O2S 1 high circuit (PCM side) signal circuit to ground.
  2. Using scan tool, monitor O2S 1 voltage.

Does scan tool voltage indicate voltage below specified value?

200 mV

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 11

8

NOTICE: Before replacing the sensors, the cause of the contamination must be determined and corrected.

Replace the oxygen sensor 1.

    • Fuel contamination.
    • Use of improper RTV sealant.
    • Engine oil/coolant consumption.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to OBD System Check

--

9

Repair condition as necessary.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to OBD System Check

--

10

Repair the O2S 1 signal circuit for a short to ground.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to OBD System Check

--

11

  1. Remove the jumper wire.
  2. Using the DVM, measure the voltage between the O2S 1 high signal circuit and ground.

Does O2S 1 voltage measure above the specified value?

407 mV

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors and check the O2S 1 low circuit for continuity.
  3. If the O2S low circuit measures over the stated value, repair the open or poor connection as necessary.

Was the O2S 1 low circuit problem found and corrected?

5 ohms

Go to OBD System Check

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connectors and check the O2S signal circuit for continuity.
  3. If the O2S 1 signal circuit measures over the stated value, repair the open or poor connection as necessary.

Was the O2S signal circuit problem found and corrected?

5 ohms

Go to OBD System Check

Go to Step 15

14

Check the O2S 1 low circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to OBD System Check

Go to Step 16

15

Check the O2S 1 signal circuit terminal connection at the PCM and replace the terminal if necessary.

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to OBD System Check

Go to Step 16

16

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to OBD System Check

--