GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 50811  Size: MF
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Cooling Fan Controls
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The electric cooling fan is controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM) through the cooling fan relay based on inputs from the following components:

    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor
    • The intake air temperature (IAT) sensor
    • The A/C selector switch
    • The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
    • The vehicle speed sensor (VSS)

The PCM controls the cooling fan by grounding the cooling fan control circuit which turns ON the cooling fan relay.

The cooling fan relay will be commanded ON when the following conditions are met:

    • The engine coolant temperature reaches 106°C (223°F) or more.
    • The A/C clutch requested.
    • The vehicle speed is less than 38 MPH.

The cooling fan relay will be commanded ON regardless of vehicle speed when the following conditions are met:

    • A DTC is set that requests the coolant fan to be ON.
    • The engine coolant temperature is 151°C (304°F) or more.
    • The A/C refrigerant pressure is high.

The cooling fan may be commanded ON when the engine is not running under a fan run-on conditions described in the electric cooling fan general description portion of the service manual.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Battery voltage is greater than 9.5 volts.
    • Coolant fan fault line detects a malfunction for 6 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The PCM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after three consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • The MIL/DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If the owner complained of an overheating problem, it must be determined if the complaint was due to an actual boil over, or if the Temp light, or temperature gage indicated overheating.
    • Check for the proper amount of coolant in the system.
    • If the gage, or light, indicates overheating, but no boil over is detected, the gage or light circuit should be checked. The gage accuracy can also be checked by comparing the engine coolant temperature sensor reading using a scan tool with the gage reading.
    • If the engine is actually overheating, and the gage indicates overheating, but the cooling fan is not coming ON, the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor may have shifted out of calibration and should be checked. Refer to Temperature vs Resistance for a Temperature vs. Resistance table.
    • If the engine is overheating, and the coolant fan is ON, the cooling system should be checked. Refer to the cooling and radiator of the service manual.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Listen for an audible click when the fan control relay operates. Be sure that both the ON and the OFF states are commanded. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  2. This check can detect a partially shorted coil which would cause an excessive current flow. Allow the coil to warm up by leaving the circuit energized for 2 minutes. When the fan control relay is warm, the coil may open (Amps drop to 0), or short (goes above 0.75 amp).

  3. It is important to identify and test the fan control relay coil terminals in order to avoid an improper diagnosis.

  4. Reprogram the replacement PCM and perform the crankshaft position system variation learn procedure. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming for PCM programming and CKP System Variation Learn Procedure for the Crankshaft Position System Variation Procedure.

DTC P0480 Fan Control Relay Control Circuit

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check for 2.4L or Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check for 2.2L

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition switch leaving the engine OFF
  3. Command the fan control relay ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Does the fan control relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM electrical connector containing the fan control relay control circuit.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Measure the current from the fan control relay control circuit in the PCM harness electrical connector to ground for 2 minutes using a DMM on the 10 Amp scale.

Does the current draw a measure less than the specified value shown (but not 0)?

0.75 A

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the fan control relay.
  3. Measure the resistance from the fan control relay control circuit in the PCM harness electrical connector to ground using a DMM.

Does the DMM display infinite resistance?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the fan control relay.
  3. Connect a test light between the following circuits in the relay harness electrical connector.
  4. • Fan control relay control terminal
    • Fan control relay battery feed terminal
  5. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  6. Command the fan control relay ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Connect a test light to ground.
  2. Probe the battery rail feed circuit in the fan control relay harness electrical connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect the fan control relay.
  3. Disconnect the PCM electrical connector containing the fan control relay control circuit.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  5. Connect a fused jumper wire to ground.
  6. Probe the fan control relay control circuit in the PCM harness electrical connector.

Does the relay operate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Check the electrical connections at the fan control relay.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Check the electrical connections at the PCM.

Was a problem found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Repair the malfunctioning fan control relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Repair the malfunctioning fan control relay battery rail feed circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

Replace the malfunctioning fan control relay. Refer to A/C Compressor and Cooling Fan Relays Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle the engine at the normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting this DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this test ran and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Check to see if any additional DTCs are set.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to the applicable DTC table

System OK