GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 62394  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Automatic Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is a thermistor. The TFT sensor is part of the Automatic Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch (TFP Val. Position Sw.). The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) supplies a 5-volt reference signal to the sensor on circuit 1227. When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor resistance is high and the PCM senses a high signal voltage. As the transmission fluid warms, the sensor resistance lowers and the PCM senses lower voltage. The PCM uses the TFT reading in order to control the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC), line pressure adjustments, and temperature compensated shifts.

When the PCM detects a continuous short to ground in the TFT circuit or the TFT sensor, then DTC P0712 sets. DTC P0712 is a type D DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition switch is in the RUN position.
    • The TFT voltage is less than 0.33 volts for 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM does not illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.
    • The PCM calculates transmission temperature based on engine coolant temperature, intake manifold air temperature, and engine run time.
    • DTC P0712 is stored in the PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM, the transmission 20-way connector and the TFP Val. Position Sw. 6-way connector for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • Test the TFT sensor at various temperatures in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed (mis-scaled) sensor. Refer to the Temperature vs Resistance table. A skewed sensor may cause delayed garage shifts or TCC complaints.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests the PCMs ability to detect an open circuit.

  2. This step tests the TFT sensor for correct resistance.

DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit -- Low Input

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Failure Records, then clear the DTCs.
  5. Select scan tool TFT sensor.

Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor voltage less than specified?

0.33 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs will set).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Does the scan tool display a TFT sensor voltage greater than specified?

4.92 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect circuit 1227 from the engine 20-way connector to the PCM connector for a short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Install the J 39775 Jumper Harness to the transmission side of the 20-way connector.
  2. Using the J 35616-A Connector Test Adapter Kit, connect the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) from terminal L to terminal M and measure the resistance.

Is the resistance within the range specified for the given transmission temperatures?

20°C (68°F)

3106-3923 ohms

100°C (212°F)

164-190 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

Measure the resistance between terminal L and a good ground on the transmission case.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

1000 ohms

Go to Step 9

Got to Diagnostic Aids

7

  1. Disconnect the TFP Val. Position Sw. from the automatic transmission wiring harness.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminal L and terminal M of the jumper harness.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

1000 ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the TFP Val. Position Sw.

Refer to the Transmission Unit Repair Manual, 4T40-E Section.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Refer to the Transmission Unit Repair Manual, 4T40-E Section.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM.

Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
    • The TFT signal voltage must be greater than 0.33 volts for 10 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0712.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1