GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 204477  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Valve (TCC Sol. Valve) is a pulse width modulated solenoid. When vehicle operating conditions are appropriate for TCC application, the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) begins the TCC duty cycle at approximately 42%. The PCM then increases the duty cycle up to 90%, in order to achieve full TCC-apply pressure.

When the TCC Sol. Valve is de-energized, the solenoid blocks filtered 2-3 drive fluid, and allows TCC signal fluid to exhaust. When energized, the solenoid modulates fluid into the TCC signal fluid circuit. When fully energized, modulation stops, and the solenoid blocks both 2-3 drive fluid and TCC signal fluid exhaust.

The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) release switch is part of the Automatic Transmission Fluid Pressure Manual Valve Position Switch (TFP Val. Position Sw.). The TFP Val. Position Sw. is mounted to the transmission valve body.

The TCC release switch is a normally-closed switch. The switch signals the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) that the TCC is released. Torque Converter release fluid pressure acts on the switch contact, opening circuit 657/1804. When the voltage on the circuit is high, the PCM recognizes that the TCC is no longer engaged.

When the PCM detects that the TCC release switch is closed when the TCC is commanded OFF, then DTC P0742 sets. DTC P0742 is a type A DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • No TP DTCs P0121, P0122 or P0123.
    • No TCC Release Sw. DTC P1887
    • The engine is running.
    • The TP is greater than 12%.
    • The TCC is commanded OFF.
    • The time since the gear select lever change is greater than 6 seconds.
    • All of the above conditions are met for 8 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM freezes shift adapts from being updated.
    • The PCM commands the TCC ON.
    • DTC P0742 is stored in the PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive trips without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Rapid fluctuation in line pressure could set DTC P0742.
    • Inspect for a pressure regulator problem.
    • Inspect for abnormal high or low line pressure.
    • Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections at the PCM, the transmission 20-way connector and the TFP Val. Position Sw. 6-way connector for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • The customer may notice an engine stalling condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step tests for a TCC release switch status change when the engine is running. If TCC release oil is present, the switch should be open.

  2. If you disconnect the transmission connector, the PCM should recognize an open TCC release switch. This indicates the wiring from the transmission connector to the PCM is OK.

  3. This step ensures that the TCC release switch is in good working condition.

  4. This step tests the TCC circuit for a mechanical or hydraulic condition.

DTC P0742 Torque Converter Clutch System -- Stuck On

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. Using the Clear Info function will erase the stored Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTCs.
  5. Select TCC Release Pressure on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate TCC release pressure is present?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Start the engine.

Does the scan tool indicate TCC release pressure is present?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 20-way connector (additional DTCs will set).
  3. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.

Does the scan tool indicate TCC release pressure is present?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Inspect circuit 657 for a short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

6

Inspect circuit 1804 from the transmission 20-way connector to the TFP Val. Position Sw. for a short to ground.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis .

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Remove the TFP Val. Position Sw.
  2. Inspect the TCC release switch for the following conditions:
  3. • A damaged or leaking seal
    • Sediment or debris in the switch
    • Damaged switch contacts
    • Stuck switch contacts

Did you find the condition?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

Replace the TFP Val. Position Sw.

Refer to the Transmission Unit Repair Manual, 4T40-E Section.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

9

Inspect and repair as necessary the following items:

    • The TCC PWM Sol. Valve for the fluid exhaust being restricted.
    • The TCC Regulated Apply Valve for being stuck in the TCC apply position.
    • The TCC Control Valve for being stuck in the TCC apply position.
    • The TCC Feed Limit Valve for being stuck (this causes the TCC feed limit pressure, and the TCC release pressure to be low or nonexistent).
    • The Pressure Regulator Valve for being stuck.
    • The TCC fluid circuits for leaks.

Refer to the Transmission Unit Repair Manual, 4T40-E Section.

Is the inspection and repair complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

10

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Refer to the Transmission Unit Repair Manual, 4T40-E Section.

Is replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM.

Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • Start the engine.
    • TCC release pressure must be present for 3 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC. Enter DTC P0742.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Begin the diagnosis again. Go to Step 1