GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 605768  Size: SF
SIR Components
2000 J SIR
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
SIR Handling Caution

Circuit Description

When you first turn ON the ignition, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then the SDM performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:

    • Deployment loop voltage out of range test
    • Deployment loop resistance measurement test

If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Deployment loop voltage out of range test - Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Deployment loop resistance measurement test:

    • Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.
    • Passenger frontal deployment loop is not shorted to voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Deployment loop voltage out of range test - Passenger frontal high terminal A3 is more than 6 volts for 300 milliseconds.

Deployment loop resistance measurement test - Passenger frontal high terminal A3 of is less than 2 volts AND passenger frontal deployment loop resistance is less than 6 ohms for 300 milliseconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists, and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

Diagnostic Aids

A short to voltage or a short to ground condition in the inflatable restraint IP module deployment loop can cause an intermittent condition. Inspect the passenger frontal high and passenger frontal low circuits carefully for cutting or chafing. Wiring pigtail damage requires replacement of the inflatable restraint IP module.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column.

  2. This step isolates the malfunction to one side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column .

  3. This step checks the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the IP module.

  4. This step determines if there is a short to ground or a short to voltage in either the passenger frontal high or passenger frontal low circuits or if there is a malfunctioning inflatable restraint IP module.

  5. This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in the passenger frontal high circuit.

  6. This step checks to see if there is a short to ground in the passenger frontal low circuit.

  7. This step checks to see if there is a short to voltage in the passenger frontal high circuit.

  8. This step determines if there is a short to voltage in the passenger frontal low circuit or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.

  9. This step clears all SIR and all communication DTCs.

DTC B0018 Passenger Frontal Deployment Loop Voltage Out Of Range

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  3. Inspect the component and harness sides of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Damaged terminals
    • Poor connections/terminal tension

Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Does either the component or harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column exhibit signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

If the harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

4

  1. Reconnect the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column.
  2. Verify that the connector position assurance (CPA) is properly installed.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column.
  3. Install the J 38715-A SIR Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  3. Inspect the component and harness sides of for the following conditions:
  4. • Corrosion
    • Damaged terminals
    • Poor connections/terminal tension
  5. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Does either the component or harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the IP module exhibit any signs of corrosion, terminal damage, or poor connections?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. If the component side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the IP module is damaged, the inflatable restraint IP module must be replaced.
  2. If the harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the IP module is damaged, replace the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

8

  1. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  2. Reconnect the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column.
  3. Use the J 38715-110 adapter to connect the J 38715-A to the harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector at the IP module.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Use the scan tool to request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Locate and repair the short to ground or the short to voltage in either the passenger frontal high or passenger frontal low circuits between the inflatable restraint yellow 2-way connector at the IP module and inline connector C207. Refer to and in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

10

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the inflatable restraint IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the J 38715-A .
  3. Disconnect the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM). Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  4. Use the J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) to measure the resistance between the passenger frontal high circuit and a known good ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 13

12

Locate and repair the short to ground in the passenger frontal high circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

13

Use the DMM the measure the resistance between the passenger frontal low circuit and a known good ground.

Does the resistance measure less than the specified value?

OL

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 15

14

Locate and repair the short to ground in the passenger frontal low circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

15

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use the DMM to measure the voltage between the passenger frontal high circuit and a known good ground.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

16

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the passenger frontal high circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

17

Use the DMM to measure the voltage between the passenger frontal low circuit and a known good ground.

Does the voltage measure less than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Locate and repair the short to voltage in the passenger frontal low circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 20

--

19

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 20

--

20

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Verify that all components and connectors are properly mounted.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  5. Also, clear all communication DTCs in all modules that communicate with the SDM.

Did you complete the action?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

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