The knock sensor (KS) produces an AC voltage at all engine speeds and loads. The powertrain control module (PCM) then adjusts the spark timing based on the amplitude and frequency of the KS signal. The PCM uses the KS signal to calculate the average voltage. Then the PCM assigns a voltage value. The PCM checks the knock sensor and related wiring by comparing the actual knock signal to the assigned voltage range. A normal KS signal should stay outside the assigned voltage range. This DTC will set if the KS signal is within the assigned voltage range or not present or if the PCM malfunctions in a manner that will not allow proper diagnosis of the KS system.
• | DTCs P0122 or P0123 are not set. |
• | The engine run time is more than 20 seconds. |
• | The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 56°C (131°F). |
• | The engine speed is between 1,600-6,400 RPM. |
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) is more than 60 kPa. |
• | The KS voltage and variation is not within normally expected ranges. |
• | The above conditions are present for more than 15 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Inspect the KS for proper installation. A KS that is loose or over torqued may cause the DTC to set.
If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Inspect and correct any abnormal engine noise before using the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Important: If an engine knock can be heard, repair the engine mechanical condition before proceeding with this diagnostic.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic failed this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||
3 |
Is the resistance of the KS within the specified range? | 90-110 K | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
4 |
Important: Do not tap on plastic engine components. Is any signal indicated on the DMM while tapping on the engine block near the KS? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
5 |
Refer to Testing for Continuity , Testing for a Short to Voltage and Testing for Short to Ground in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 | Replace the KS. Refer to Knock Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||
7 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||
9 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
10 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |