GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

DTC P0502 2.2L


Object Number: 790981  Size: SF
Master Electrical Component List
Manual Transmission Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

Vehicle speed information is provided to the powertrain control module (PCM) by the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is mounted in the transaxle and produces a pulsing voltage whenever vehicle speed is over 5 km/h (3 mph). The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increases with vehicle speed. The PCM converts the pulsing voltage into km/h (mph) and then supplies the necessary signal to the instrument panel for speedometer, odometer operation and to the cruise control module and multi-function alarm module operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor DTCs P0107 or P0108.
    • No Throttle Position (TP) Sensor DTCs P0122 or P0123.
    • Engine speed is 1,700-3,600 RPM.
    • Throttle position is 0-1 percent.
    • Engine vacuum is 70-80 kPa (10-12 psi).
    • The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive drive trip that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM disables Cruise Control.
    • The PCM commands the coolant fan ON.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores P0502 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the transmission housing.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The resistance measurement will not change if either the VSS high signal circuit or the VSS low signal circuit, but not both, is shorted to ground. The vehicle speed detector in the PCM and the VSS are matched so that an open or a short to ground in the VSS low signal circuit will not usually cause a loss of speed signal or a DTC P0502 to set. The lower resistance value given represents the nominal resistance specification of the VSS at -40°C (-40°F), minus the manufacturing tolerance specification of 10 percent. The higher resistance value given represents the nominal resistance specification of the VSS at 150°C (302°F), plus the manufacturing tolerance specification of 10 percent.

  2. This step isolates the short between the VSS and the wiring.

  3. Do not skip Step 7. The DMM will detect AC voltage if the VSS high signal circuit is shorted to ground.

  4. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline procedures for PCM reprogramming and to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure in Engine Controls.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Manual Transmission ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Manual Transmission

2

    Notice: In order to avoid damage to the drive axles, support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position. Do not run the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel.

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Important: Record the Failure Records before clearing the DTCs. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  5. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  6. Clear the DTC.
  7. Raise the drive wheels.
  8. Support the lower control arms so that the drive axles are in a horizontal, straight, position.
  9. Start the engine.
  10. Allow the engine to idle in gear.

Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value?

0 km/h (0 mph)

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Review the Freeze Frame data, and note the parameters.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Running the DTC as noted.

Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value?

0 km/h (0 mph)

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2L (LN2) or Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61)

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Verify that the latest calibration is installed in the PCM.
  2. Update the PCM with the latest calibration as necessary.

Did the PCM require a calibration update?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal C2 62 and C2 42.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

977-2,354 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the VSS high signal and VSS low signal circuits for the following conditions:

    • An open circuit
    • VSS high signal and VSS low signal circuits shorted together

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

7

Measure the resistance between terminal C2 62 and ground.

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

50 K ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Leave the DMM connected between terminal C2 62 and ground.
  2. Disconnect the VSS.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal C2 62 and ground.

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

50 K ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the short to ground in the VSS high signal circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

  1. Connect the DMM between terminal C2 62 and C2 42.
  2. Measure the AC voltage with the DMM while rotating the drive wheels by hand.

Is the AC voltage equal to or greater than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Remove the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the VSS and the VSS rotor for the following conditions:
  3. • VSS damage
    • VSS rotor damage
    • Excessive air gap between the VSS rotor and the VSS
    • Incorrect alignment between the VSS and the VSS rotor
  4. Repair or replace any of the above items as necessary.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (LN2) or Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool , clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2

DTC P0502 2.4L


Object Number: 790984  Size: SF
Master Electrical Component List
Manual Transmission Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

Vehicle speed information is provided to the powertrain control module (PCM) by the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is mounted in the transaxle and produces a pulsing voltage whenever vehicle speed is over 5 km/h (3 mph). The AC voltage level and the number of pulses increases with vehicle speed. The PCM converts the pulsing voltage into km/h (mph) and then supplies the necessary signal to the instrument panel for speedometer, odometer operation and to the cruise control module and multi-function alarm module operation.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • No Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor DTCs P0107 or P0108.
    • No Throttle Position (TP) Sensor DTCs P0122 or P0123.
    • Engine speed is 1,700-3,600 RPM.
    • Throttle position is 0-1 percent.
    • Engine vacuum is 70-80 kPa (10-12 psi).
    • The above conditions are met for 5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Vehicle speed is less than 3 km/h (2 mph).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM disables Cruise Control.
    • The PCM commands the coolant fan ON.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
    • The PCM stores P0502 in PCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without an emission-related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • A scan tool can clear the MIL/DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the transmission housing.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The resistance measurement will not change if either the VSS high signal circuit or the VSS low signal circuit, but not both, is shorted to ground. The vehicle speed detector in the PCM and the VSS are matched so that an open or a short to ground in the VSS low signal circuit will not usually cause a loss of speed signal or a DTC P0502 to set. The lower resistance value given represents the nominal resistance specification of the VSS at -40°C (-40°F), minus the manufacturing tolerance specification of 10 percent. The higher resistance value given represents the nominal resistance specification of the VSS at 150°C (302°F), plus the manufacturing tolerance specification of 10 percent.

  2. This step isolates the short between the VSS and the wiring.

  3. Do not skip Step 7. The DMM will detect AC voltage if the VSS high signal circuit is shorted to ground.

  4. The replacement PCM must be programmed and the crankshaft position system variation procedure must be performed. Refer to the latest Techline procedures for PCM reprogramming and to CKP System Variation Learn Procedure in Engine Controls.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Manual Transmission ?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Manual Transmission

2

    Notice: In order to avoid damage to the drive axles, support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position. Do not run the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel.

  1. Turn ON the ignition switch leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Important: Record the Failure Records before clearing the DTCs. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM.

  5. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  6. Clear the DTC.
  7. Raise the drive wheels.
  8. Support the lower control arms so that the drive axles are in a horizontal, straight, position.
  9. Start the engine.
  10. Allow the engine to idle in gear.

Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value?

0 km/h (0 mph)

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  3. Review the Freeze Frame data, and note the parameters.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Running the DTC as noted.

Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the specified value?

0 km/h (0 mph)

Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.4L

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Verify that the latest calibration is installed in the PCM.
  2. Update the PCM with the latest calibration as necessary.

Did the PCM require a calibration update?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal C1 64 and C2 61.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

977-2,354 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the VSS high signal and VSS low signal circuits for the following conditions:

    • An open circuit
    • VSS high signal and VSS low signal circuits shorted together

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

7

Measure the resistance between the terminal C1 64 and ground.

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

50 K ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

8

  1. Leave the DMM connected between terminal C1 64 and ground.
  2. Disconnect the VSS.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal C1 64 and ground.

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

50 K ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

9

Repair the short to ground in the VSS high signal circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

10

  1. Connect the DMM between the terminal C1 64 and C2 61.
  2. Measure the AC voltage with the DMM while rotating the drive wheels by hand.

Is the AC voltage equal to or greater than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Remove the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement .
  2. Inspect the VSS and the VSS rotor for the following conditions:
  3. • VSS damage
    • VSS rotor damage
    • Excessive air gap between the VSS rotor and the VSS
    • Incorrect alignment between the VSS and the VSS rotor
  4. Repair or replace any of the above items as necessary.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.4L.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Idle at normal operating temperature.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running this diagnostic, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the Scan Tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2