GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) are used for fuel control and post catalyst monitoring. Each HO2S compares the oxygen content of the surrounding air with the oxygen content of the exhaust stream. When the vehicle is first started, the powertrain control module (PCM) operates in an Open Loop mode, ignoring the HO2S signal voltage when calculating the air-to-fuel ratio. The PCM circuitry that monitors the HO2S generates a reference, or bias voltage of 450 mV when the sensor is cold. Once the HO2S warms up, the HO2S generates a voltage within a range of 0-1,000 mV, depending on the exhaust gas oxygen content. High HO2S voltage output indicates a rich fuel mixture. Low HO2S voltage output indicates a lean mixture. Once fueling goes Closed Loop, the HO2S voltage will fluctuate above and below the bias voltage. A heating element inside the HO2S reduces the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature, and provide an accurate voltage signal.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0105, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0201-P0204, P0300, P0301-P0304, P0336, P0440, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0506, P0507, P0601, P0602, P1441, or P1621 are not set.
    • The engine is in deceleration fuel cut-off (DFCO) mode.
    • The battery voltage is more than 10 volts.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is more than 70°C (158°F).
    • The fuel level is more than 10 percent.
    • The engine has been running more than 10 seconds.
    • The above conditions must be present for 6.5 seconds.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The HO2S 2 remains more than 648 mV for more than 10 seconds. The diagnostic then will run for 11 seconds after a 10 second delay to complete 1 test.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. When the system is operating correctly, the HO2S 2 voltage should toggle above and below the specified values. You may need to operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and Conditions for Setting the DTC in order to duplicate the malfunction that was detected by the PCM.

  2. Disconnecting the HO2S 2 and connecting a jumper wire between the HO2S 2 high signal circuit and the HO2S 2 low signal circuit to ground, should cause the scan tool to display HO2S 2 voltage below 100 mV. If the signal voltage is still high, the this indicates that the PCM is malfunctioning.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: If any other DTCs are set except for HO2S DTCs, refer to the other DTCs first before proceeding with this table.

  1. Operate the engine at normal operating temperature.
  2. Operate the engine above 1,200 RPM for 2 minutes.
  3. With a scan tool, observe the HO2S 2 voltage parameter.

Does the scan tool indicate that the HO2S 2 voltage is more than the specified values?

1,042 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text or as close to the Freeze Frame/Failure Records data that you observed .

Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S 2 sensor.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Using a DMM, measure the voltage of the HO2S high signal circuit on the PCM side.

Does the voltage measure within the specified value?

350-550 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Test the HO2S 2 high signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 8

6

The HO2S 2 is detecting a rich condition or may be contaminated. Check for the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion
    • Silicon-contaminated HO2S 2
    • Fuel-contaminated engine oil
    • Incorrect fuel pressure
        Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .
    • A leaking fuel pressure regulator
    • Rich fuel injectors
        Refer to Fuel System Diagnosis .

Repair any of the above or similar engine conditions as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HO2S 2. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

9

Replace the HO2S 2. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Replace the PCM. Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 2

12

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK