Modules connected to the Class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the DLC allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.
The engine will not start when there is a total malfunction of the Class 2 serial data circuit while the engine is not running.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table .
A partial malfunction in the Class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure from a total malfunction of the Class 2 serial data circuit.
The DTC U1300 and U1301 may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition.
A State of Health DTC with a history status may be present along with a U1000 with a current status. This indicates that the malfunction occurred when the ignition was on.
Data link connector terminals 2 and 5 provide the connection to the Class 2 serial data circuit and the signal ground circuit respectively.
An open in the Class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the body control module (BCM) will prevent the scan tool from communicating with any module. This condition will not set a DTC.
If communication can be established, the malfunction is not in the BCM or the wiring from the DLC to the BCM.
This test attempts to establish communication with the Radio.
This test attempts to establish communication with the PCM.
This test attempts to establish communication with the IPC.
This test attempts to establish communication with the SDM.
This test attempts to establish communication with the EBCM.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the Class 2 serial data circuit of the BCM.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the Class 2 serial data circuit of the Radio.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the Class 2 serial data circuit of the PCM.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the Class 2 serial data circuit of the IPC.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the Class 2 serial data circuit of the SDM.
This test analyzes the condition of the wiring and connectors in the Class 2 serial data circuit of the EBCM.
If there are no current DTCs that begin with a U, the communication malfunction has been repaired.
The interruption of the Class 2 serial data circuit may have prevented the diagnosis of the customer complaint.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Connect the Scan Tool to the data link connector. Does the scan tool power up? | Go to Step 2 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 | |
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
4 | Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 |
Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the Class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 6 |
Are U1000 or U1255 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range? | Go to DTC U1000 and U1255 | ||
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 8 | |
8 | Test the ground circuit at terminal 5 of the DLC for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 9 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM connectors containing the Class 2 serial data communication circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Refer to Data Link Connector Schematics for circuit and connector IDs. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 10 |
Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 11 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 17 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM and Radio on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 18 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, Radio and PCM on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 19 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, Radio, PCM and IPC on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 20 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, IPC, PCM, IPC and SDM on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 21 | |
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, Radio, PCM, IPC, EBCM and SDM on the Class 2 serial data circuit? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 22 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 23 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 27 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 24 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 25 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 26 | |
Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 28 | |
23 |
Important: Setup and Reprogram the BCM Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement for circuit and connector IDs. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | -- |
24 |
Important: Setup and Reprogram the PCM Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement -LN2 or Powertrain Control Module Replacement -L61 or Powertrain Control Module Replacement -2.4L in Engine Controls. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | -- |
25 |
Important: Setup and Reprogram the IPC Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | -- |
26 |
Important: Setup and Reprogram the SDM Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement in SIR. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | -- |
27 |
Important: Setup and Reprogram the Radio Replace the Radio. Refer to Radio Replacement in Entertainment. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | -- |
28 |
Important: Setup and Reprogram the EBCM Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brake System. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 29 | -- |
Important: The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the Class 2 serial data circuit. Turn off or disconnect the scan tool before you display DTCs. Does the scan tool communicate with each module on the Class 2 serial data circuit. | Go to Step 30 | Go to Step 2 | |
30 |
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 31 |
31 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Step 32 | Go to Step 34 |
Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or malfunction. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 33 | -- | |
33 | Did you diagnose all of the DTCs? | Go to Step 34 | Go to Step 32 |
34 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | -- |