Modules connected to the Class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data
communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands
are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the DLC allows communication
with the modules for diagnostic purposes.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table .
Step
| Action
| Yes
| No
|
Schematic Reference:
Data Link Connector Schematics
.
Connector End View Reference:
Master Electrical Component List
and
Inline Harness Connector End Views
in Wiring Systems.
|
1
| Connect the Scan Tool to the data link connector.
Does the scan tool power up?
| Go to
Step 2
| Go to
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
|
2
|
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with any module on the Class 2 serial data
circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the Class 2
Message Monitor feature.
Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the Class 2 serial
data circuit?
| Go to
Step 3
| Go to
Step 7
|
3
|
- Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2,
use the Class 2 Display DTCs feature in order to determine which modules
have DTCs set.
- Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which
set the DTC.
Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305?
| Go to
Step 4
| Go to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
in Wiring Systems
|
4
| Are the DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module?
| Go to
Step 5
| Go to
Step 6
|
5
|
Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage.
Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
Test the Class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground
or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 6
|
6
| Are U1000 or U1255 the only DTC displayed in the previously specified range?
| Go to
DTC U1000 and U1255
| Go to
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
|
7
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector DLC.
- Inspect for poor connections at terminals 2 and 5 of the DLC. Refer
to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 8
|
8
| Test the ground circuit at terminal 5 of the DLC for an open. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 9
|
9
| Inspect for poor connections at the BCM connectors containing the Class 2
serial data communication circuits. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 10
|
10
|
Important:: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage.
Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
- Remove the connector from the BCM that contains the Class 2 serial
data circuit that originates from the Data Link Connector. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the Class 2 serial data circuit for a open circuit or high
resistance between the DLC terminal 2 and the BCM connector that contains the
Class 2 serial data circuit that originates from the DLC. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the Class 2 serial data circuit for an short to B+ or ground
between the DLC terminal 2 and the BCM connector that contains the Class 2
serial data circuit that originates from the DLC. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 11
|
11
|
- Reinstall the connector on the BCM that contains the Class 2 serial
data circuit that originates from the Data Link Connector. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Disconnect the connector from the PCM that contains the Class 2
serial data circuit that is run directly to the BCM and not through any other module.
Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Disconnect the connector from the Radio that contains the Class 2
serial data circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- If the vehicle is equipped with a DRR module, disconnect the connector
from the module that contains the Class 2 serial data circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector
IDs.
- If the vehicle is equipped with a VCIM module, disconnect the connector
from the module that contains the Class 2 serial data circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector
IDs.
- Disconnect the connector from the IPC that contains the Class 2
serial data circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM through the Class 2 serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM on the Class 2 serial data circuit?
| Go to
Step 12
| Go to
Step 19
|
12
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Reinstall the connector that contains the Class 2 serial data circuit
on the Radio.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM and Radio through the Class 2
serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM and Radio on the Class 2 serial
data circuit?
| Go to
Step 13
| Go to
Step 20
|
13
|
- If this vehicle is not equipped with a DRR module answer yes and go to
step 14.
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Reinstall the connector that contains the Class 2 serial data circuit
on the DRR module.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM and Radio through the Class 2
serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM Radio and DRR on the Class 2 serial
data circuit?
| Go to
Step 14
| Go to
Step 21
|
14
|
- If this vehicle is not equipped with a VCIM module answer yes and go to
step 15.
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Reinstall the connector that contains the Class 2 serial data circuit
on the DRR module.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM and Radio through the Class 2
serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM Radio and VCIM on the Class 2 serial
data circuit?
| Go to
Step 15
| Go to
Step 22
|
15
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the connector from EBCM that contains the Class 2 serial
data circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Disconnect the connector from SDM that contains the Class 2 serial
data circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Reconnect the PCM connector that contains the Class 2 serial data
circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM, Radio, and PCM through the Class 2
serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, Radio and PCM on the Class 2
serial data circuit?
| Go to
Step 16
| Go to
Step 23
|
16
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Reconnect the IPC connector.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM, Radio, PCM and IPC through the Class 2
serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, Radio, PCM and IPC on the Class 2
serial data circuit?
| Go to
Step 17
| Go to
Step 24
|
17
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Reconnect the SDM connector.
- Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM, Radio, PCM, IPC and SDM through
the Class 2 serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, IPC, PCM, IPC and SDM on the Class 2
serial data circuit?
| Go to
Step 18
| Go to
Step 25
|
18
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Reconnect the EBCM connector that contains the Class 2 serial data
circuit. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
in Body Control System for circuit and connector IDs.
- Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
- Attempt to communicate with the BCM, Radio, PCM, IPC, EBCM and SDM through
the Class 2 serial data circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM, Radio, PCM, IPC, EBCM and SDM on
the Class 2 serial data circuit?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 26
|
19
|
- Turn the ignition OFF.
- Test the Class 2 serial data circuit between the connector at the
Radio and the connector at the BCM for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive Class 2 serial data circuit between the connector
at the PCM and the connector at the BCM for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive Class 2 serial data circuit between the connector
at the IPC and the connector at the BCM for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 27
|
20
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the connector that contains the Class 2 serial data circuit
from the Radio. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Remove the connector that contains the exclusive Class 2 serial
data circuit for the Radio, from the BCM. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the Class 2 serial data circuit between the Radio and BCM
for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer
to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for
circuit and connector IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the Class 2 serial data circuit
connector of the Radio and of the BCM. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 31
|
21
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the connector that contains the exclusive Class 2 serial
data circuit between the Radio and the DRR module. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the Class 2 serial data circuit between the Radio and the
DRR module for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring
Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the Class 2 serial data circuit
connector of the Radio and of the DRR module. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 32
|
22
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the connector that contains the exclusive Class 2 serial
data circuit between the Radio and the VCIM module. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the Class 2 serial data circuit between the Radio and the
VCIM module for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring
Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the Class 2 serial data circuit
connector of the Radio and of the VCIM module. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 33
|
23
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Remove the connector that contains the Class 2 serial data circuit
from the PCM. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive Class 2 serial data circuit between the PCM
and the BCM for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in
Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive Class 2 serial data circuit between the PCM
and the EBCM for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in
Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive Class 2 serial data circuit between the PCM
and the SDM for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in wiring
systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the connector on the PCM that contains
the Class 2 serial data circuit. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
in Data Link Communications for circuit and
connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 28
|
24
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the connector that contains the exclusive Class 2 serial
data circuit between the IPC and the BCM, from the BCM. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Test the exclusive Class 2 serial data circuit between the IPC
connector and the BCM for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive Class 2 serial data circuit between the IPC
connector and the SDM connector for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in wiring systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC. Refer
to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer
to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for
circuit and connector IDs.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 29
|
25
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the IPC connector.
- Disconnect the SDM connector.
- Test the exclusive Class 2 serial data circuit between the IPC
connector and the SDM connector for a short to B+ or ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Test the exclusive Class 2 serial data circuit between the EBCM
and the SDM connector for a short to B+ or Ground. Refer to
Circuit Testing
and
Wiring Repairs
in Wiring Systems. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SDM and IPC.
Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 30
|
26
|
- Turn OFF the ignition.
- Disconnect the SDM connector.
- Disconnect the connector that contains the Class 2 serial data
circuit from the PCM . Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Disconnect the connector that contains the Class 2 serial data
circuit from EBCM. Refer to
Data Link Connector Schematics
for circuit and connector IDs.
- Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the SDM, EBCM
and PCM. Refer to
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
and
Connector Repairs
in Wiring
Systems.
Did you find and correct the condition?
| Go to
Step 35
| Go to
Step 34
|
27
|
Important: Setup and reprogram the BCM.
Replace the BCM. Refer to
Body Control Module Replacement
for circuit and connector IDs.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 35
| --
|
28
|
Important: Setup and reprogram the PCM.
Replace the PCM. Refer to
Powertrain Control Module Replacement
in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61).
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 35
| --
|
29
|
Important: Setup and reprogram the IPC.
Replace the IPC. Refer to
Instrument Cluster Replacement
in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 35
| --
|
30
|
Important: Setup and reprogram the SDM.
Replace the SDM. Refer to
Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement
in SIR.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 35
| --
|
31
|
Important: Setup and reprogram the radio.
Replace the Radio. Refer to
Radio Replacement
in Entertainment.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 35
| --
|
32
|
Important: Setup and reprogram the DRR module.
Replace the DRR module. Refer to
Digital Radio Receiver Replacement
in Entertainment.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 35
| --
|
33
|
Important: Setup and reprogram the VCIM module.
Replace the VCIM module. Refer to
Communication Interface Module Replacement
in
Cellular Communication.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 35
| --
|
34
|
Important: Setup and reprogram the EBCM.
Replace the EBCM. Refer to
Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement
in Antilock Brake System.
Did you complete the replacement?
| Go to
Step 35
| --
|
35
|
- Reconnect all of the disconnected modules.
- Connect any other disconnected connectors.
- Install a scan tool.
- Turn ON the ignition with the ignition OFF.
Important: The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due
to a short on the Class 2 serial data circuit. Turn OFF or disconnect the
scan tool before you display DTCs.
- Wait for 10 seconds.
- Attempt to communicate with each module on the Class 2 serial data
circuit.
Does the scan tool communicate with each module on the Class 2 serial
data circuit.
| Go to
Step 36
| Go to
Step 2
|
35
|
- Select the display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2,
use the Class 2 DTC check feature in order to determine which modules have
DTCs set.
- Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status.
Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status?
| Go to
Step 38
| Go to
Step 37
|
37
| Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?
| Go to
Step 38
| Go to
Step 40
|
38
| Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular
module or malfunction.
Did you complete the action?
| Go to
Step 39
| --
|
39
| Did you diagnose all of the DTCs?
| Go to
Step 40
| Go to
Step 38
|
40
| Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
Did you complete the action?
| System OK
| --
|