GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensor is used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The TP sensor is a potentiometer type sensor with the following 3 circuits:

    • A 5-volt reference
    • A low reference
    • A signal

The PCM provides the TP sensor with 5 volts on the 5-volt reference circuit and a ground on the low reference circuit. Rotation of the TP sensor rotor from the closed throttle position to the wide open throttle (WOT) position provides the PCM with a signal voltage from less than 1 volt to more than 4 volts through the TP sensor signal circuit. If the PCM detects a very low signal voltage, DTC P0122 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts.
    • The above condition is present for longer than 2 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. Malfunctioning components that share the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit could cause a low voltage condition on this circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connect End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Observe the TP voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate that the TP sensor voltage is less than the specified value?

0.1 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Does the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
  3. Connect a fused jumper wire between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor signal circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  5. Observe the TP sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate TP sensor voltage is at the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Test the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit for an open or high resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 6

6

Test all of the 5-volt reference circuits that are shared with the TP sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 7

7

Connect a DMM between the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit and the TP sensor low reference circuit. Observe the voltage while disconnecting all sensors, one at a time, that use the 5-volt reference A circuit. A change in voltage indicates the faulty component. Replace that component as necessary. Refer to the appropriate replacement procedure.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 8

8

Test the TP sensor signal circuit for the following conditions with a DMM:

    • An open
    • A short to ground
    • High resistance

Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect for faulty connections at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Test the TP sensor 5-volt reference circuit for high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

Inspect for faulty connections at the TP sensor harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

12

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 15

15

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK