Table 1: | Device Power Moding |
The body control module (BCM) receives ignition 1 voltage from the ignition switch through the BCM/CLU fuse, when the ignition switch is in the ON or CRANK position.
The engine is running.
Voltage supplied to the BCM is in the normal operating range, approximately 9-16 volts.
The engine is running and ignition 1 input to the BCM is not active for 30 seconds.
The BCM stores DTC B1372 in memory.
• | A current DTC B1372 will clear when the code setting condition is no longer present. |
• | A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction. |
If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to appear.
Key Position | Accessory | Ign. 1 |
---|---|---|
UNLOCK | Inactive | Inactive |
RUN | Active | Active |
CRANK | Inactive | Active |
ACCY | Active | Inactive |
OFF | Inactive | Inactive |
The numbers listed below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the ignition 1 input is shorted to ground.
This step determines if the BCM is internally shorted.
This step determines if the instrument cluster is internally shorted.
This step determines if voltage is supplied from the battery to the BCM/CLU fuse.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system that is exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References - for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
2 |
Does the scan tool display ON? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
3 | Inspect the BCM/CLU fuse. Is the fuse open? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
Does the test lamp still illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 11 | |
Does the test lamp still illuminate? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 12 | |
Does the test lamp illuminate for one of the terminals? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | |
8 | Test the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
10 | Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the BCM/CLU fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 |
13 |
Important: Perform the setup procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration . Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console. Is the repair complete? | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | -- |