The transmission range (TR) switch is part of the park/neutral position switch and is mounted on the transmission manual shaft. The TR switch is a multi-signal switch. The PCM supplies ignition voltage to the TR switch on four signal circuits, A, B, C, and P. Each gear selector lever position grounds one or more of the signal circuits in a unique pattern. In order to determine the gear range selected by the driver, the PCM compares the voltage combination on the signal circuits to a TR switch combination table stored in memory. Refer to Transmission Range Switch Logic .
When the PCM detects an invalid combination of TR switch signals, then DTC P0705 sets. DTC P0705 is a type C DTC.
The engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
The combination of TR switch signals is invalid for 5 seconds. Refer to Transmission Range Switch Logic .
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0705 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
By disconnecting the TR switch, the ground path for all TR switch circuits would be removed and the PCM should recognize all circuits as open. The scan tool should display HI for all range signals.
This step tests the TR switch wiring for an open or lack of signal voltage from the PCM.
This step tests the TR switch wiring and the PCM by providing a ground path through a fused jumper wire. When grounded, the scan tool range signal A should change to LOW.
This step tests the TR switch wiring and the PCM by providing a ground path through a fused jumper wire. When grounded, the scan tool range signal B should change to LOW.
This step tests the TR switch wiring and the PCM by providing a ground path through a fused jumper wire. When grounded, the scan tool range signal C should change to LOW.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
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1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||||||||||
2 |
Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool TR Sw. display? | -- | Go to Intermittent Conditions in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||||
3 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||||||||
4 | With the scan tool, observe the TR Sw. A/B/C/P display. Does the scan tool TR Sw. A/B/C/P parameter indicate HI for all range signal states? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||||
Does the scan tool TR Sw. A/B/C/P parameter indicate HI for all range signal states? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||||||||
Does the voltage measure within the specified value at all four terminals? | 10-12 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||||||
Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal A circuit of the PNP switch connector to ground while monitoring the scan tool TR Sw. A/B/C/P parameter. When the TR signal A circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||||
Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal B circuit of the PNP switch connector to ground while monitoring the scan tool TR Sw. A/B/C/P parameter. When the TR signal B circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||
Connect a fused jumper wire from the TR signal C circuit of the PNP switch connector to ground while monitoring the scan tool TR Sw. A/B/C/P parameter. When the TR signal C circuit is grounded, do any other signal circuits indicate LOW? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 14 | |||||||||||||
10 | Test the TR signal circuits of the PNP switch that did not indicate HI for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Short to Ground and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
11 | Test the TR signal circuits of the PNP switch that did not indicate proper voltage for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
12 | Test the affected TR signal circuits of the PNP switch for a shorted together condition. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||||||||
13 | Test the ground circuit of the PNP switch for an open. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | ||||||||||||
14 | Replace the PNP switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 16 | -- | ||||||||||||
16 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||
17 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | System OK |