The brake switch indicates brake pedal status to the PCM. The normally-closed brake switch supplies ignition voltage to the PCM. Applying the brake pedal opens the switch, interrupting voltage to the PCM. Releasing the brake pedal resumes voltage to the PCM. When the PCM senses 0 volts at the brake switch input, the PCM de-energizes the torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve.
When the PCM detects a closed brake switch, stuck OFF, during decelerations, then DTC P0724 sets. DTC P0724 is a type C DTC.
No VSS DTCs P0502 or P0503.
DTC P0724 sets if the PCM detects a closed brake switch or circuit, 12 volts, during vehicle deceleration and the following conditions occur eight times:
• | The vehicle speed is greater than 32 km/h (20 mph) for 6 seconds; |
• | then, the vehicle speed is 8-32 km/h (5-20 mph) for 3 seconds; |
• | then, the vehicle speed is less than 8 km/h (5 mph). |
• | The PCM does not illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions when the Conditions for Setting the DTC are met. The PCM stores this information as Failure Records. |
• | The PCM stores DTC P0724 in PCM history. |
• | A scan tool can clear the DTC. |
• | The PCM clears the DTC from PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related diagnostic fault occurring. |
• | The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Disconnecting the brake switch connector, and observing a status change, isolates the brake switch as the source of the DTC.
This step inspects the signal circuit for a short to voltage, if the brake switch status on the scan tool did not change in Step 2.
If the brake switch is properly adjusted, then the brake switch must be replaced.
Replace the PCM only after you have completed the preceding diagnostic steps.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | ||||
Important: Before clearing the DTC, use the scan tool in order to record the Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Failure Records from the PCM. Does the brake switch status change from Closed to Open? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |||||
Test the signal circuit of the TCC brake / cruise control release switch for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
Replace the brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Lighting Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- | |||||
Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61). Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 6 | -- | |||||
6 | Perform the following procedure in order to verify the repair:
Has the test run and passed? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 2 | ||||
7 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, capture info and DTC info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 2.2L (L61) | System OK |