GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only
Table 1: Device Power Moding

Circuit Description

The body control module (BCM) receives ignition 1 voltage from the ignition switch through the BCM/CLU fuse, when the ignition switch is in the ON or CRANK position.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Voltage supplied to the BCM is in the normal operating range, approximately 9-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The engine is running and ignition 1 input to the BCM is not active for 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM stores DTC B1372 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • A current DTC B1372 will clear when the code setting condition is no longer present.
    • A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the tests shown while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to appear.

Device Power Moding

Key Position

Accessory

Ign. 1

UNLOCK

Inactive

Inactive

RUN

Active

Active

CRANK

Inactive

Active

ACCY

Active

Inactive

OFF

Inactive

Inactive

Test Description

The numbers listed below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the ignition 1 input is shorted to ground.

  2. This step determines if the BCM is internally shorted.

  3. This step determines if the instrument cluster is internally shorted.

  4. This step determines if voltage is supplied from the battery to the BCM/CLU fuse.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system that is exhibiting the symptom?

Go to Step 2

Go to Control Module References - for the applicable Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Install the scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the IGNITION 1 input parameter in the BCM data list.

Does the scan tool display ON?

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the BCM/CLU fuse.

Is the fuse open?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 7

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the BCM/CLU fuse terminals at the instrument panel (I/P) fuse block.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 5

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the connector from the BCM that contains the ignition 1 terminal.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp still illuminate?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 11

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the IPC connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Does the test lamp still illuminate?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Remove the BCM/CLU fuse.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe both fuse terminals for the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit at the I/P fuse block with a test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate for one of the terminals?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

Test the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the short to ground in the ignition 1 positive voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 15

--

10

Repair the open in the ignition feed circuit to the BCM/CLU fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 15

--

11

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

12

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the IPC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

13

Important: Perform the setup procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration .

Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the IPC. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.

Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

--