The rotational movement of the toothed ring past the wheel speed sensor causes a change in the electromagnetic field which produces an AC voltage signal by the wheel speed sensor. The frequency of the sinusoidal (AC) voltage signal is proportional to the wheel speed. The amplitude of the AC voltage signal is directly related to wheel speed and the proximity of the wheel speed sensor to the toothed ring. The proximity of the wheel speed sensor to the toothed ring is also referred to as the air gap.
DTC C1223 can set when the vehicle is not in an ABS stop.
A malfunction exists if both of the following conditions occur:
• | The left rear wheel speed sensor input signal equals zero. |
• | The vehicle's reference speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph) |
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS/TCS disables. |
• | The amber ABS/TCS warning indicators turn on. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTC function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC detected. |
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual or Scan Tool Diagnostics located in this section for the procedure.
If the customer's comments reflect that the amber ABS warning indicator is on only during moist environmental changes (rain, snow, vehicle wash), inspect all of the wheel speed sensor circuitry for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may be causing the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
• | Corrosion and/or water intrusion of terminals. |
Important: Difficulty may occur when trying to locate the intermittent malfunctions in the wheel speed sensor. Do not disturb any of the electrical connections. Change electrical connections only when instructed to do so by a step in the diagnostic table. Changing the electrical connections at the correct time will ensure that an intermittent electrical connection will not be corrected until the source of the malfunction is found.
Resistance of the wheel speed sensor will increase with an increase in sensor temperature.
The following table contains resistance values for the front wheel speed sensors at varying temperatures for use in diagnosis. The values are approximate and should be used as a guideline for diagnosis.
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements.
Temperature (°C) | Temperature (°F) | Resistance (Ohms) |
---|---|---|
-34 to 4 | -30 to 40 | 804 to 1066 |
5 to 43 | 41 to 110 | 956 to 1240 |
44 to 93 | 111 to 200 | 112 to 1463 |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |||||||||||||||
2 |
Is there any physical damage? | -- | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Inspect the following components for physical damage:
Is there any physical damage? | -- | ||||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 1030-1180 ohms at 20°C (68°F) | ||||||||||||||||
5 |
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 100 mV | ||||||||||||||||
6 |
Is continuity present between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal A3 and terminal B2? | -- | ||||||||||||||||
7 |
Are there signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminals? | -- | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Repair the short between CKT 885 and CKT 884. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||
9 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal B2 and ground. Is continuity present between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal B2 and ground? | -- | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 885. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||
11 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal A3 and ground. Is continuity present between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal A3 and ground? | -- | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 884. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||
13 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal B2 and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal B. Is continuity present in CKT 885 between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal B2 and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal B? | -- | ||||||||||||||||
14 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 885. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||
15 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal A3 and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal A. Is continuity present in CKT 884 between the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal A3 and the wheel speed sensor connector terminal A? | -- | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 884. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||
17 |
Does DTC C1223 set as a current DTC? | -- | ||||||||||||||||
18 |
Is the speed of the left rear wheel speed sensor constantly higher than the speed of the three remaining wheel speed sensors? | -- | ||||||||||||||||
19 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||
20 | Is the malfunction intermittent or not present at this time? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Diagnostic System Check | ||||||||||||||
21 | Replace all of the terminals that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminals. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||
22 | Replace the left rear wheel speed sensor jumper harness. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Jumper Harness Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||||||||||
23 | Replace the left rear wheel speed sensor. Refer to Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |