DTCs P0351 through P0354 Ignition Coil Primary/Secondary Feedback Circuit diagnostic monitors the primary circuitry of individual ignition coils for the successful completion of an ignition event. The ignition trigger signal and ignition fail-safe input signal provide crucial information in the control of ignition system timing and the activation of the fail-safe function. Based on the initial timing angle, calculated from the crankshaft and the camshaft position signals, the powertrain control module (PCM) calculates the ignition trigger signal. The ignition trigger signal is then sent to the ignition control circuitry located in each ignition coil. The ignition control circuitry initiates the ignition dwell period by commanding the power transistor ON. When the PCM determines the proper time to provide spark, the PCM turns OFF the ignition trigger signal. In response to the PCM signal, the ignition coil control circuitry turns OFF the power transistor, producing a high voltage discharge from the secondary coil windings. After the spark has occurred, the control circuitry sends an ignition fail-safe input signal back to the PCM, confirming that an ignition event has taken place. If the ignition fail-safe input signal is not received by the PCM, a cylinder specific DTC will set.
Anytime the fail-safe input signal is lost, engine operation will enter the fail-safe function. If engine load exceeds certain parameters during the fail-safe function, Fuel Cut-off mode is activated and fuel injector operation is ceased. The suspension of fuel injection in the Fuel Cut-off mode protects the catalytic converter from damage. Damage can occur when excess unburned fuel reaches the converter and causes the catalyst to overheat.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs.
• | DTC P0351 Ignition Coil Primary Feedback Circuit |
• | DTC P0352 Ignition Coil Primary Feedback Circuit |
• | DTC P0353 Ignition Coil Primary Feedback Circuit |
• | DTC P0354 Ignition Coil Primary Feedback Circuit |
• | The engine is running. |
• | DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, and P0354 run continuously once the above condition has been met. |
No ignition coil fail-safe input signal to the PCM for 2 consecutive ignition trigger signal cycles, when the engine is cranking or running.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM stores the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The PCM enters the fail-safe function and begins Fuel Cut-off mode operation during high engine load operation. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and the fault condition is no longer present. |
• | The DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault. |
• | A DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
Check for the following conditions:
• | An interruption of the ground circuit or voltage supply to the ignition coil will prevent a proper ignition event from taking place. A DTC P0351 through P0354 will set if there is a fault in any of the ignition coil circuits. |
• | If DTCs P0352, P0353, and P0354 are present, the fault is located in the shared electrical circuits or shared components of the ignition coils. |
• | Inspect the ignition coil grounds at G 105 for a clean and tight connection. |
• | The scan tool data parameters for Misfire Current Cylinder # are frozen at the time the MIL illuminates when the DTC sets. |
• | If no engine misfire is felt when the DTC sets, inspect for a fault in the Ignition Fail-Safe Input circuit. |
• | Inspect the noise filter for an internal short or low resistance. The ignition coil may not receive adequate voltage during high load conditions if the noise filter is faulty. A good noise filter will indicate infinite resistance (OL) with a DMM after the capacitor inside the filter is charged up. |
• | Unless the ignition key is cycled or the DTCs are cleared, the PCM waits to receive ignition fail-safe signals before providing fuel injector operation. |
An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the ignition coil electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .
Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
The information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC first set.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
If DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, and P0354 are present, the fault is located in the shared electrical circuits or shared components of the ignition coils.
If there is no engine misfire present, there is a fault in the Ignition Fail-Safe Input signal circuit.
DTC P0351 indicates a failure in the circuits of ignition coil 1. DTC P0352 indicates a fault with ignition coil 2. DTC P0353 indicates a fault with ignition coil 3. DTC P0354 indicates a fault with ignition coil 4.
This step tests for an open or a short in the ignition trigger signal circuit. The voltage on the ignition trigger signal circuit will fluctuate very quickly when starting or running the engine. The DMM voltage reading on the ignition trigger signal circuit should indicate 0.2-1.0 volt. Using the min/max feature on the DMM may indicate a maximum voltage as high as 3.5 volts.
This step tests for a fault in the Ignition Fail-Safe Input circuit. If the cause of the DTCs P0351, P0352, P0353, and P0354 is a fault in the ignition fail-safe input circuit, the engine will start and run for less than 2 seconds. Without the fail-safe signal the PCM will initiate fuel cutoff.
This step tests for a short in the ignition positive voltage supply to the ignition coils or for a faulty noise filter. A shorted noise filter may pull down the ignition coil primary voltage.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||||||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||
Are DTCs P0352, P0353, and P0354 also set? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
Start the engine. Is an engine misfire present? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 | |||||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |||||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0.2-1.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||
6 | Probe the ground circuit on the harness side of the ignition coil connector with a test lamp connected to B+. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
7 | Repair the open or the short in the ignition power circuit between the ignition coil and S106. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
8 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
9 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||
10 | Repair the open in the ignition ground circuit between the ignition coil and S105. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
Did the engine start and run smoothly with no engine misfire? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
12 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | |||||||
14 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
15 | Repair the faulty ignition coil ground circuit between S105 and G105. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
16 | Replace the faulty ignition coil. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 18 | -- | ||||||
18 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
19 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |