The powertrain control module (PCM) determines when the vehicle is in Park or Neutral gear position through the park/neutral position (PNP) switch. The RED/BLK wire to the PCM is grounded by the PNP switch when the transmission manual selector is in either Park or Neutral gear position.
• | Engine speed changed from below 300 RPM to over 500 RPM when the vehicle speed is 0 km/h (0 mph) and the PNP switch is open, R, D, 2 or L gear positions. |
• | The PNP switch closed/P or N gear position is detected for 10 seconds while the engine is running at over 2,500 RPM and with more than 38.5 percent calculated load value. |
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate with the fault active.
• | The MIL will turn OFF after 3 consecutive drive cycles without a fault present. |
• | DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool or by disconnecting the PCM battery feed. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | The PNP switch, for proper operation |
• | Poor connection at the PCM connector C3, the PNP switch connector, and at connector CZ10--Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection. |
• | Damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. |
• | If DTC P1780 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the freeze frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions since the DTC was last set. This may assist in determining how often the DTC sets. |
The DTC Confirmation Procedure outline is here as follows:
• | The DTC |
• | The pending DTC |
• | Freeze frame data |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle, prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step checks the L position signal circuit.
This step checks the N and the P position signal circuit.
This step checks the P position signal circuit.
This step checks the R position signal circuit.
This step checks for poor terminal contact at the PCM.
This step checks for a faulty PCM.
This step checks for a short to voltage in the L position.
This step checks for a short to ground in the L position.
This step checks for an open in the L position.
This step checks for a short to voltage in the N and P positions.
This step checks for a short to ground in N and P positions.
This step checks for an open in N and P positions.
This step checks for a short to voltage in the 2 position.
This step checks for a short to ground in the 2 position.
This step checks for an open in the 2 position.
This step checks for a short to voltage in R position.
This step checks for a short to ground in R position.
This step checks for an open in R position.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics | ||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs in addition to DTC P1780? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the voltage within the range specified? | 10-14 V in Low gear 0-2 V in all other gears | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between ground and the PCM harness connector C3, terminal 11 while shifting the manual selector from Low to Neutral gear and Park gear. Is the voltage within the range specified? | 10-14 V in Neutral and Park gears | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 13 | |
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between ground and the PCM harness connector C3, terminal 9 while shifting the manual selector from Park to Second gear. Is the voltage within the range specified? | 10-14 V in Second gear | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 16 | |
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between ground and the PCM harness connector C3, terminal 11 while shifting the manual selector from Second to Reverse gear. Is the voltage within the range specified? | 10-14 V in Reverse gear | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 19 | |
Inspect the PCM harness connector C3 for poor terminal contact. Is poor terminal evident? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 24 | Go to Step 22 | |
Is the voltage within the range specified? | 1-2 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 27 | |
Using a DMM, measure the resistance between ground and the PCM harness connector C3, terminal 19. Is the resistance equal to the value specified? | ∞ | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 28 | |
11 | Using a DMM, measure the resistance between PCM harness connector C3, terminal 19 and the PNP switch connector terminal 6 - harness side. Is the resistance less than the range specified? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 29 |
Using a DMM, measure the voltage between ground and PNP switch connector terminal 4 - harness side. Is the voltage within the range specified? | 10-14 V | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 26 | |
Is the voltage within the range specified? | 1-2 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 30 | |
Using a DMM, measure the resistance between ground and the PCM harness connector C3, terminal 11. Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 31 | |
Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the PCM harness connector C3, terminal 11 and the PNP switch connector terminal 3 - harness side. Is the voltage equal to the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 32 | |
Is the voltage within the range specified? | 1-2 V | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 33 | |
Using a DMM, measure the resistance between ground and the PCM harness connector C3, terminal 18. Is the resistance equal to the value specified? | ∞ | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 34 | |
Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the PCM harness connector C3, terminal 18 and the PNP switch connector terminal 5 - harness side. Is the resistance less than the value specified? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 35 | |
Is the voltage within the range specified? | 1-2 V | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 36 | |
Using a DMM, measure the resistance between ground and the PCM harness connector C3, terminal 17 Is the resistance equal to the value specified? | ∞ | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 37 | |
21 | Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the PCM harness connector C3, terminal 17 and the PNP switch connector terminal 8 - harness side. Is the resistance less than the value specified? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 38 |
22 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for a possible intermittent condition. If OK, replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Programming and Setup in Programming and Setup. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
23 | Repair the terminal that exhibits poor contact. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
24 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information regarding this DTC. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
25 |
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
26 | Repair the open or high resistance in the RED/BLU wire between the PNP switch and GAUGE fuse. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
27 | Repair the short to voltage in the LT GRN wire between the PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
28 | Repair the short to ground in the LT GRN wire between the PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
29 | Repair the open or high resistance in the LT GRN wire between the PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
30 | Repair the short to voltage in the BLK/WHT wire between the PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
31 | Repair the short to ground in the BLK/WHT wire between PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
32 | Repair the open or high resistance in the BLK/WHT wire between PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
33 | Repair the short to voltage in the LT GRN/RED wire between the PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
34 | Repair the short to ground in the LT GRN/RED wire between the PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
35 | Repair the open and high resistance in the LT GRN/RED wire between the PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
36 | Repair the short to voltage in the RED/BLK wire between the PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
37 | Repair the short to ground in the RED/BLK wire between the PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
38 | Repair the open or high resistance in the RED/BLK wire between the PNP switch and the PCM. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 39 | -- |
39 |
Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |