The DTC P0617 Starter Relay Control Circuit High Voltage diagnostic monitors the voltage signal that is sent from the ignition switch when starting the engine. When the engine is being cranked, battery voltage is applied to the powertrain control module (PCM). On a cold engine the PCM can increase the fuel injection volume and modify ignition timing when receiving the start signal. This signal passes through the park neutral position (PNP) switch or the clutch pedal position (CPP) switch. If this signal is not detected during engine cranking, the PCM will still allow the engine to start.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0617 Starter Relay Control Circuit High Voltage
• | The battery voltage is more than 10.5 volts. |
• | Engine speed is at least 1,000 RPM. |
• | Vehicle speed is more than 20 km/h (12 mph). |
• | DTC P0617 runs continuously once the above conditions have been met. |
A high voltage is input on the Crank Signal circuit of the PCM for at least 20 seconds after starting the engine.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer. |
• | The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | Perform the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool, if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step determines if a fault is present. The scan tool should indicate Cranking only when the starter circuit is energized during engine start.
This step checks for the correct voltage on the crank signal circuit. The voltage is normally high only when cranking the engine.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
Does the scan tool indicate Cranking with the engine running? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Is a Current or Pending DTC P0617 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
Is the start signal circuit near the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 | Repair the short to voltage in the start signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 2 |
8 | With the scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |