GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the engine control module (ECM). This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch and the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch circuit. For security, the park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position so that engine can be started only when the vehicle is in P or N position. The park/neutral position switch sends a signal to the ECM according to the shift position (R, D, 2 or L). The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than one position signal simultaneously. The ECM will turn on the MIL and store the DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0705 Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0705 Transmission Range (TR) Switch Circuit

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Ignition On.
    • Battery voltage is 10.5 volts or greater.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • Two or more of the following signal inputs ON at the same time:
       - NSW inputs signal is ON.
       - R input signal is ON.
       - D input signal is ON.
       - 2 input signal is ON.
       - L input signal is ON.
    • All of the following conditions are met:
       - NSW input signal is OFF.
       - R input switch signal is OFF.
       - D input signal is OFF.
       - 2 input signal is OFF.
       - L input signal is OFF.
    • Both 1 and 2 are met.
        1. One of the following is met:
   • NSW input signal is ON.
   • R input signal is ON.
        2. One of the following is met:
   • 3 input signal is ON.
   • L input signal is ON.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • DTC P0705 is a type B DTC.
    • Engine start disabled.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

DTC P0705 is a type B DTC.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. While observing the Shift SW Status parameters on the scan tool, select each transmission range: P, R, N, D, 2, 3 and L.

Does each selected transmission range match the scan tool Shift SW Status parameter?

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Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector P1.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage between park/neutral position harness connector P1 terminal 2 and body ground.

Is the voltage measured within the specified values?

10-14 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 11

4

Measure the voltage between the park/neutral harness connector P1 terminal 4 and body ground.

Is the voltage measured within the specified values?

10-14 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminals of the park/neutral position switch connector P1 while shift lever is moved to each position as follows:
  3. • Between terminals 2 and 6 for P position and except P position
    • Between terminals 4 and 5 for P position and except P position
    • Between terminals 2 and 1 for R position and except R position
    • Between terminals 2 and 9 for N position and except N position
    • Between terminals 4 and 5 for N position and except N position
    • Between terminals 2 and 7 for D and 3 positions and except D and 3 positions
    • Between terminals 2 and 3 for 2 position and except 2 position
    • Between terminals 2 and 8 for L position and except L position

Is the resistance measured within the specified values?

Between terminals 2 and 6 and between 4 and 5 in P position = Below 1 Ohm

Between terminals 2 and 6 and between 4 and 5 except in P position = Below 10 Kohms or higher

Between terminals 2 and 1 in R position = Below 1 Ohm

Between terminals 2 and 1 except in R position = Below 10 Kohms or higher

Between terminals 2 and 9 and between 4 and 5 in N position = Below 1 Ohm

Between terminals 2 and 9 and between 4 and 5 except in N position = 10 Kohms or higher

Between terminals 2 and 7 in D and 3 positions = Below 1 Ohm

Between terminals 2 and 7 except in D and 3 positions = 10 Kohms or higher

Between terminals 2 and 3 in 2 position = Below 1 Ohm

Between terminals 2 and 3 except in 2 position = 10 Kohms or higher

Between terminals 2 and 8 in L position = Below 1 Ohm

Between terminals 2 and 8 except in L position = 10 Kohms or higher

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 15

6

  1. Connect the park/neutral position switch connector P1.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage between terminals of the ECM harness connector E5 and body ground while shift lever is moved to each position as follows:
  5. • Between connector E5 terminal 11 and body ground for R position and except R position
    • Between connector E5 terminal 21 and body ground for D and 3 positions and except D and 3 positions
    • Between connector E5 terminal 10 and body ground for 2 position and except 2 position
    • Between connector E5 terminal 9 and body ground for L position and except L position

Is the voltage measured within the specified values?

Between terminal 11 and body ground in R position = 10 - 14 Volts

Between terminal 11 and body ground except in R position = Below 1 Volt

Between terminal 21 and body ground in D and 3 positions = 10 - 14 Volts

Between terminal 21 and body ground except in D and 3 positions = Below 1 Volt

Between terminal 10 and body ground in 2 position = 10 - 14 Volts

Between terminal 10 and body ground except in 2 position = Below 1 Volt

Between terminal 9 and body ground in L position = 10 - 14 Volts

Between terminal 9 and body ground except in L position = Below 1 Volt

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 12

7

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the shift lock control ECU assembly harness connector S6.
  3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  4. Measure the voltage between terminals of the shift lock control ECU harness connector S6 and body ground while shift lever is moved to each position as follows:
  5. • Between harness connector S6 terminal 9 and body ground for D position and except D position
    • Between harness connector S6 terminal 9 and body ground for 3 position and except 3 position

Is the voltage measured within the specified values?

Between terminal 9 and body ground in D and 3 positions = 10 - 14 Volts

Between terminal 9 and body ground except in D and 3 positions = Below 1 Volt

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 13

8

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Measure the resistance between terminals of the shift lock control ECU connector S6 while shift lever is moved to each position as follows:
  3. • Between terminals 3 and 9 for 2 position and except 2 position
    • Between terminals 3 and 9 for 3 position and except 3 position

Is the resistance measured within the specified values?

Between terminals 3 and 9 and body ground in 2 and 3 positions = Below 1 Ohm

Between terminals 3 and 9 except in 2 and 3 positions = 10 Kohms or higher

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 16

9

  1. Connect the shift lock control ECU connector.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Measure the voltage between terminal of the ECM harness connector E5 and body ground while shift lever is moved to each position as follows:
  4. • Between harness connector E5 terminal 19 and body ground for 3 position
    • Between harness connector E5 terminal 19 and body ground for except 3 position

Is the voltage measured within the specified values?

Between terminal 19 and body ground in 3 position = 10 - 14 Volts

Between terminal 19 and body ground except in 3 position = Below 1 Volt

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 14

10

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between the park/neutral position harness connector P1 and the ECM harness connector E4 as follows:
  4. • Between connector P1 terminal 4 and connector E4 terminal 30 for an open circuit
    • Between connector P1 terminal 4 or connector E4 terminal 30 to body ground for a short circuit

Is the resistance measured within the specified values?

Between connector P1 terminal 4 and connector E4 terminal 30 = Below 1 Ohm

Between connector P1 terminal 4 or connector E4 terminal 30 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 14

11

Repair or replace harness or connector of the park/neutral position switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

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Go to Step 18

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12

Repair or replace harness or connector of the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

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Go to Step 18

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13

Repair or replace harness or connector of the shift lock control ECU. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

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Go to Step 18

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14

Repair or replace harness or connector of the park/neutral position switch or ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

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Go to Step 18

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15

Replace the PNP switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 18

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16

Replace the shift lock control ECU. Refer to Control Module References.

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 18

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17

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References.

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 18

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18

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

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Go to Step 2

System OK