The automatic transmission fluid (ATF) temperature sensor converts the fluid temperature into a resistance value which is input into the engine control module (ECM). The ECM applies a voltage to the temperature sensor through the ECM connector C19 terminal 95. The sensor resistance changes with the transmission fluid temperature. As the temperature becomes higher, the sensor resistance decreases. One terminal of the sensor is grounded so that the sensor resistance decreases and the voltage goes down as the temperature becomes higher. The ECM calculates the fluid temperature based on the voltage signal.
These DTCs indicate an open or short in the ATF temperature sensor circuit. The ATF temperature sensor converts ATF temperature to an electrical resistance value. Based on the resistance, the ECM determines the ATF temperature, and the ECM detects an open or short in the ATF temperature circuit. If the resistance value of the ATF temperature is less than 79 Ohms or more than 156 Kohms, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the ATF sensor or wiring. The ECM will turn on the MIL and store the appropriate DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• | DTC P0710 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit |
• | DTC P0712 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit Low Input |
• | DTC P0713 Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor "A" Circuit High Input |
The engine is running.
The ATF temperature sensor resistance is less than 79 Ohms or more than 156 Kohms within 0.5 seconds.
The ATF temperature sensor resistance is less than 79 Ohms for 0.5 seconds or more.
The ATF temperature sensor resistance is more than 156 Kohms when 15 minutes or more have elapsed after the engine start.
• | DTC P0710, P0712, and P0713 are type C DTCs. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates the first time the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
The DTC will clear when conditions for setting the DTC have been repaired.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the ATF temperature display between -40°C (-40°F) or above 150°C (302°F)? | -- | Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
3 |
Is the resistance measured within specified value? | Between terminals 1 and 6 = 79 Ohms to 156 Kohms Between terminal 1 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher Between terminal 6 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
4 |
Is the resistance measured within specified value? | Between C19 terminals 72 and 95 = 79 Ohms to 156 Kohms Between C19 terminal 72 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher Between C19 terminal 95 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
5 | Repair or replace harness or connector of the transmission. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair or replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||
6 | Repair or replace harness or connector of the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair or replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||
7 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 8 | -- | ||||||
8 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |