GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) uses the signals from the throttle position sensor, turbine (input) speed sensor, vehicle speed sensor and crankshaft position sensor to monitor the engagement condition of the lock-up clutch. Then the ECM compares the engagement condition of the lock-up clutch wit the lock-up schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical problems of shift solenoid valve SLU, valve body and torque converter clutch.

Torque converter lock-up is controlled by the ECM based on the speed sensor (NT), engine rpm (NE), engine load, engine coolant temperature, vehicle speed, transmission fluid temperature, and gear selection. The ECM determines the lock-up status of the torque converter by comparing the engine rpm (NE) to the input turbine rpm (NT). The ECM calculates the actual transmission gear by comparing input turbine rpm (NT) to output shaft speed. When conditions are appropriate, the ECM request lock-up by applying the control voltage to shift solenoid valve SLU. When SLU is turned on, it applies pressure to the lock-up relay valve and locks the torque converter clutch.

If the ECM detects no lock-up after lock-up has been requested or if it detects lock-up when it is not requested, the ECM interprets this as a fault in shift solenoid valve SLU or lock-up system performance. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P2757 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLU)

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects no lock-up after lock-up has been requested or if it detects lock-up when it is not requested.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • DTC P2716 is a type C DTC.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates the first time the diagnostic runs with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The DTC will clear when conditions for setting the DTC have been repaired.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Remove the shift solenoid valve SLU.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the solenoid valve connector.
  4. Connect the positive lead with a 21 watt bulb to terminal 2 and the negative lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.

Is the resistance measured within specified value and does the solenoid make an operating sound?

5 to 5.6 Ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Inspect transmission valve body assembly for foreign objects and each valve operates smoothly.

Is transmission valve body operation OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Inspect torque converter clutch assembly for normal operation.

Is torque converter clutch operation OK?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

5

Replace the shift solenoid valve SLU.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

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6

Replace the transmission valve body assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

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7

Replace the torque converter clutch assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

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8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK