GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The inflatable restraint IP module deployment loop consists of a dual stage inflatable restraint IP module, the IP module high and IP module low circuits. There are 2 shorting bar used in the inflatable restraint IP module connector which will short together the IP module - high and IP module low circuits when the connector is disconnected, this will help to prevent unwanted deployment of the inflator module during servicing. When the ignition is turned ON, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops to check for proper circuit continuity and for shorts to ground or voltage. If a malfunction is detected, a DTC will be stored.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Ignition 1 Voltage is within the normal operating voltage range.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • DTC B1185 will set when the SDM detects a low resistance condition in the IP module deployment loop.
    • DTC B1186 will set when the SDM detects a high resistance condition in the IP module deployment loop.
    • DTC B1187 will set when the SDM detects a short to ground in the IP module deployment loop.
    • DTC B1188 will set when the SDM detects a short to voltage in the IP module deployment loop.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.

Diagnostic Aids

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

    • A short between the IP module - high and the IP module - low circuits.
    • An open or high resistance in the IP module - high or the IP module - low circuits.
    • A short to ground in the IP module - high or the IP module - low circuits.
    • A short to voltage in the IP module - high or the IP module - low circuits.
    • A malfunctioning inflatable restraint IP module.
    • An internal SDM malfunction.

If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the inflatable restraint IP module.

  2. Tests to see if the malfunction is caused by the inflatable restraint IP module.

  3. If DTC B1185 is present, test for a short between the IP Module High and IP Module Low circuits.

    If DTC B1186 is present, test the IP Module High and IP Module Low circuits for an open or high resistance.

    If DTC B1187 is present, test the IP Module High and IP Module Low circuits for a short to ground.

    If DTC B1188 is present, test the IP Module High and IP Module Low circuits for a short to voltage.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: SIR Schematics

Connector End View Reference: SIR Connector End Views

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - SIR?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - SIR

2

Is DTC B1185, B1186, B1187 or B1188 set as a current DTC?

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the IP module connector.
  3. Inspect both the component and harness sides of the connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a short between the IP Module - High and the IP Module - Low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Does the connector exhibit any signs of damage or corrosion?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. If the component side of the IP module connector is damaged, the IP module must be replaced. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .
  2. If the harness side of the IP module connector is damaged, replace the harness side of the connector. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

5

Is DTC B1186, B1187 or B1188 set as a current DTC?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Is DTC B1185 set as a current DTC?

Go to Step 8

--

7

  1. Connect a 3 amp fused jumper wire between the IP module - high and the IP module - low circuits on the harness side of the IP module connector.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
  4. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B1186, B1187, or B1188 is current?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
  3. With the scan tool, request the SIR DTC display.

Does the scan tool indicate that DTC B1185 is current?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the SDM connector.
  3. Inspect the SDM connector for damage or corrosion that may cause a short between the IP Module - High and the IP Module - Low circuits. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 10

10

  1. If DTC B1185 is present, test for a short between the IP Module - High and the IP Module - Low circuits.
  2. If DTC B1186 is present, test the IP Module - High and the IP Module - Low circuits for an open or high resistance.
  3. If DTC B1187 is present, test the IP Module - High and the IP Module - Low circuits for a short to ground.
  4. If DTC B1188 is present, test the IP Module - High and the IP Module - Low circuits for a short to voltage.
  5. All the above conditions refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Replace the IP module. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

12

Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Reconnect all SIR components.
  2. Verify that all components, connectors and CPAs are properly mounted.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to Clear the DTCs.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK