Shift solenoid #1 and shift solenoid #2 are used together to electronically control the shifting of the transaxle from 1st gear to 4th gear/overdrive. The powertrain control module (PCM) outputs system voltage to turn ON/energize or remove voltage to turn OFF/de-energize either solenoid when it deems necessary. The transaxle shifts with the combination of both solenoids being turned ON and OFF. Shift solenoid #1 is normally ON in 1st and 2nd gears and never ON in 3rd or 4th gears. Shift solenoid #2 is normally ON in 2nd and 3rd gears and never ON in 1st or 4th gears. 4th gear/overdrive is obtained when both shift solenoids are OFF.
DTC P0753 will set when the following conditions are met:
• | The PCM checks for an open or a short circuit. |
• | One driving cycle detection logic. |
A DTC P0753 is stored and the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) is turned ON.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | An open or shorted shift solenoid #1 |
• | Faulty electrical circuits/open or short to ground between the shift solenoid #1 and the PCM |
• | A faulty PCM |
An intermittent may be caused by the following conditions:
• | A poor connection |
• | Rubbed through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
Inspect the powertrain control module (PCM) harness connectors for the following conditions:
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wire connections |
Perform the following steps if DTC P0753 cannot be duplicated:
Inspect the wiring. If any wiring repairs are necessary, refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
• | The DTC |
• | The pending DTC |
• | Freeze frame data |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Powertrain OBD System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step inspects the shift solenoid internal coil resistance.
This step inspects for a short to ground in the shift solenoid #1 control circuit.
This step inspects for an open in the shift solenoid #1 control circuit.
This step inspects the transaxle internal electrical harness for damage.
This step inspects for a short to voltage in the shift solenoid #1 control circuit.
This step inspects for a poor electrical connection that may have caused DTC to set.
This step inspects for a faulty PCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics | ||||
Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Scan Tool Data Definitions in Engine Controls | |
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs in addition to DTC P0753? | -- | Go to applicable DTC table | Go to Step 3 | |
Is the resistance equal to the specified value? | ∞ | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 9 | |
Use the J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the PCM harness connector C1 terminal 23. Is the resistance less than the specified value? | 2 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 10 | |
Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- | |
Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 2 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 11 | |
Inspect all of the electrical connections for a poor terminal contact or a poor connection. Is a poor terminal contact or a poor connection evident? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does DTC P0753 reset? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 | |
9 | Repair the short to ground in PPL wire between the PCM and shift solenoid #1. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
10 | Repair the open or high resistance in the PPL between PCM and shift solenoid #1. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
11 | Repair the short to voltage in the PPL wire between the PCM and the shift solenoid #1. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
12 | Repair the terminals or connections that exhibit poor contact. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
13 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for a possible intermittent condition. If the condition is not intermittent, replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls -LV6. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
14 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for additional information about DTC P0753. Is the action complete? | -- | Go to Step 15 | -- |
15 | Perform the DTC Confirmation Procedure. Are any DTCs displayed on the Scan Tool? | -- | Go to the applicable DTC table | System OK |