GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The DTC P0113 Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage diagnostic detects an out of range sensor signal. The IAT sensor is a thermistor that is an integral part of the mass air flow (MAF) sensor. The electrical resistance of the IAT sensor is high when the air temperature is cold, and the resistance is low when the air temperature is warm. The IAT sensor is wired in series with a fixed resistor located in the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM applies 5 volts to the IAT sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage across the IAT sensor and converts the voltage into a temperature reading. The voltage measured by the PCM will be high when the air temperature is cold, and low when the air temperature is warm.

Temperature

IAT Resistance

IAT Signal Voltage

Cold

High

High

Warm

Low

Low

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON or the engine is running.
    • DTC P0113 runs continuously once the above condition has been met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The temperature input is less than -40°C (-40°F) for at least 0.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.
    • The PCM enters the Fail Safe Function in which the intake air temperature will default to 20°C (68°F).

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL turns OFF after 3 consecutively passing trips without a fault present.
    • A History DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • Use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

Use the Temperature vs Resistance table in order to evaluate the possibility of a shifted IAT sensor. A shifted sensor could result in a DTC P0113. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance .

An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in the IAT sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and the components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

If a DTC P0113 cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.

  2. This step checks for a high voltage on the input circuit. If the scan tool reads -40°C (-40°F), the input circuit is open.

  3. This step determines if DTC P0113 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Select the IAT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the IAT sensor value more than or equal to the specified value?

-40°C (-40°F)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the MAF sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jump the IAT input circuit and the sensor ground circuit together at the IAT sensor harness connector.
  3. Select the IAT sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the IAT sensor value more than or equal to the specified value?

140°C (284°F)

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Jump the IAT input circuit at the IAT sensor harness connector to chassis ground.

Is the IAT sensor value more than or equal to the specified value?

140°C (284°F)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Test for an intermittent or a poor electrical connection at the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

7

  1. Test the IAT sensor ground circuit for an open.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Test the IAT sensor input circuit for an open.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Test for an intermittent or a poor electrical connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. Repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

10

Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 2

13

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK