The DTC P0010 Intake Camshaft Position (CMP) Actuator Solenoid Control Circuit diagnostic monitors the operation of the CMP actuator system. The CMP actuator system enables the powertrain control module (PCM) to change camshaft timing when the engine is running. The CMP actuator solenoid valve controls the oil flow that applies the pressure to advance or retard the camshaft. The PCM provides a pulse width modulated (PWM) signal for control of the CMP actuator solenoid. For additional information on the operation of the CMP actuator system refer to Camshaft Actuator System Description .
• | The ignition is ON. |
• | DTC P0010 runs continuously once the above condition is met. |
The PCM detects an open or a short in the CMP actuator solenoid control circuit.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM stores the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and the fault condition is no longer present. |
• | A DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault. |
• | A DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step checks the operation of the CMP actuator solenoid valve. This inspection is to be performed when the vehicle is idling at normal operating temperature. Turning ON the CMP actuator solenoid at idle will advance the camshaft enough to cause a significant drop in engine speed.
This step checks for electrical resistance in the wiring and connections of the CMP actuator solenoid circuit. Circuit resistance as small as 25 ohms can cause a DTC P0010 to set.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | ||
2 |
Is a DTC P0010 set? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does the engine idle very rough or stall when the CMP actuator solenoid is commanded ON with the scan tool? | Go to Intermittent Conditions | Go to Step 4 |
Does the engine idle very rough or stall when the CMP actuator solenoid is connected to B+? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
5 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 |
Was a repair necessary? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
7 |
Was a repair necessary? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 |
8 | Replace the CMP actuator solenoid valve. Refer to Camshaft Position Actuator Solenoid Valve Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
Was a repair necessary? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
10 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Is the action complete? | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 2 |
12 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |