GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

System Description

When running the DTC P0446 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Vent System Performance diagnostic the powertrain control module (PCM ) monitors the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor. When vapor pressure rises to a specified value, the PCM commands the vent valve open, and monitors the FTP sensor signal. Pressure will increase rapidly because of the air allowed into the system. No increase or an increase below a specified rate indicates a restriction on the air inlet side. The PCM then commands the pressure switching solenoid closed. This blocks air from entering the tank side of the system. The PCM monitors the FTP sensor and looks for a decrease in the pressure rise. If there is no change in pressure the PCM concludes the pressure switching solenoid did not close. If the PCM does not detect an increase in pressure, or the rise in pressure does not change, a DTC P0446 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The barometric pressure (BARO) is more than 75 kPa.
    • The fuel level is between 25-75  percent.
    • The ECT sensor and the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor are near the same temperature at engine start.
    • The ECT sensor is at least 74°C (165°F) after engine warm up.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The pressure indicated in the EVAP canister and the fuel tank does not drop when the EVAP canister purge valve is ON.

OR:

The pressure indicated in the EVAP canister remains very low when compared to atmospheric pressure when the EVAP canister purge solenoid valve is OFF.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information is stored in the Freeze Frame buffer.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run and the fault condition is no longer present.
    • A DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault.
    • A DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Information function.

Diagnostic Aids

    • If DTC P0446 is the only EVAP DTC set, the most likely cause is an inoperable EVAP canister vent solenoid, or pressure switching solenoid. Inspect the EVAP solenoids carefully for faulty connections and erratic operation.
    • If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
    • Operating the vehicle in Check Mode will increase the ability of the powertrain control (PCM) module to detect engine control system malfunctions. Refer to Check Mode in Service Bay Test .
    • An intermittent malfunction may be caused by a fault in any of the EVAP solenoid electrical circuits. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the DTC P0446 is captured in the freeze frame/failure record list. When multiple EVAP system DTCs are set, the DTC stored in the freeze frame/failure record is the best diagnostic starting point.

  2. This step uses the EVAP Purge/Seal function to test for the correct operation of the EVAP canister vent solenoid, the pressure switching solenoid, and the purge solenoid. Using the EVAP Purge/Seal function also tests for leaks by allowing the technician to seal the system and monitor the FTP sensor.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics and Evaporative Emissions Hose Routing Diagram

Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Install a scan tool and check for DTCs.

Is a DTC P0450, P0451, P0452, or P0453 present?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Review the Freeze Frame/Failure Records
  2. Diagnose the DTC captured in the Freeze Frame/Failure records first.

Is DTC P0446 captured in the Freeze Frame/Failure records?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

4

Command the EVAP vent solenoid ON and OFF with the scan tool. Refer to Scan Tool Output Controls .

Do you hear or feel a click as the EVAP vent solenoid is commanded ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 11

5

Command the EVAP pressure switching solenoid ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Do you hear or feel a click as the EVAP pressure switching solenoid is commanded ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 13

6

  1. Remove the fuel fill cap in order to release any pressure inside the fuel tank.
  2. Re-install the fuel fill cap.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the FTP sensor parameter on the scan tool.

Is the FTP sensor within the specified range?

0.17 mm Hg (0.09 in H2O)

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 20

7

  1. Disconnect the EVAP solenoid vent hose at the EVAP canister.
  2. Command the EVAP vent solenoid ON, closed
  3. Install a vacuum pump to the vent hose, and apply a vacuum.

Did you achieve a vacuum?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 22

8

Command the EVAP vent solenoid OFF, open.

Does the vacuum decrease?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 23

9

  1. Disconnect the EVAP pressure switching solenoid hose from one of the ports.
  2. Command the EVAP pressure switching solenoid OFF , closed.
  3. Install a vacuum pump to the solenoid port and apply a vacuum.

Did you achieve a vacuum?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 25

10

Command the EVAP pressure switching ON , open.

Does the vacuum decrease?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 25

11

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP vent solenoid.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition positive voltage circuit of the EVAP vent solenoid and a known good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 17

12

  1. Connect a test lamp between the ignition positive voltage circuit of the EVAP vent solenoid and the control circuit of the EVAP vent solenoid. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.
  2. Command the EVAP vent solenoid ON, with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate when the EVAP vent solenoid is commanded ON and turn OFF when the EVAP vent solenoid is commanded OFF?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 15

13

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Disconnect the EVAP pressure switching solenoid.
  3. Connect a test lamp between the ignition positive voltage circuit of the EVAP pressure switching solenoid and a known good ground. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 16

14

  1. Connect a test lamp between the ignition positive voltage circuit of the EVAP pressure switching solenoid and the control circuit of the EVAP pressure switching solenoid. Refer to Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp in Wiring Systems.
  2. Command the EVAP pressure switching solenoid ON, with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp illuminate when the EVAP pressure switching solenoid is commanded ON and turn OFF when the EVAP pressure switching solenoid is commanded OFF?

--

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 16

15

Test the control circuit of the EVAP vent solenoid for an open, short to ground, or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 21

16

Test the control circuit of the EVAP pressure switching solenoid for an open, a short to ground, or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 21

17

  1. Repair the open or short to ground in the ignition positive voltage circuit of the EVAP solenoid. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse as necessary.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 28

--

18

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP canister vent solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 24

19

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the EVAP pressure switching solenoid. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 25

20

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the FTP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 26

21

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 27

22

  1. Inspect for a leak source in the EVAP solenoid vent hose.
  2. Repair as necessary

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 24

23

  1. Inspect for a blockage or restriction in the EVAP solenoid vent hose.
  2. Repair as necessary

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 28

Go to Step 24

24

Replace the EVAP vent solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Vent Solenoid Valve Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 28

--

25

Replace the EVAP pressure switching solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission Pressure Switching Solenoid Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 28

--

26

Replace the FTP sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

27

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 28

--

28

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Select the EVAP Purge/Seal function on the scan tool.
  3. Command the EVAP Purge/Seal function ON. Refer to Service Bay Test .

Does the FTP sensor indicate a reading of at least the first specified value for as long as the second specified value?

-28.20 mm Hg (-15.10 in H2O)

2 minutes

Go to Step 29

Go to Step 4

29

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK