The DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage diagnostic detects an out of range sensor signal. The TP sensor is a potentiometer whose resistance value changes along with the throttle valve position. The powertrain control module (PCM) provides a 5-volt reference voltage to the TP sensor. The PCM reads the voltage across the TP sensor and uses the voltage to calculate the percentage of throttle valve opening. The TP sensor resistance decreases as the throttle valve opening increases. When the TP sensor resistance decreases the voltage being monitored by the PCM increases. The TP sensor resistance increases when the throttle valve opening decreases, therefore the voltage being monitored by the PCM will decrease.
Throttle Opening | TP Resistance | TP Percentage | TP Signal Voltage |
---|---|---|---|
Large | High | High | High |
Small | Low | Low | Low |
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
• | The ignition is ON or the engine is running. |
• | DTC P0122 runs continuously once the above condition has been met. |
The TP sensor input to the PCM is less than 0.1 volt for at least 5 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM stores the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The TP sensor angle will default to 0 percent. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip cycle during which the diagnostic has been run, and the fault condition is no longer present. |
• | A DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a fault. |
• | A DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
• | On a good TP sensor the scan tool will typically display a TP angle of 8-10 percent at idle, and 76-77 percent at wide open throttle (WOT). |
• | An intermittent malfunction may be caused by fault in the TP sensor electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
• | Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
• | The information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC first set. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step determines if DTC P0122 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
When the 5-volt reference is jumpered to the TP sensor 1 input circuit, the scan tool parameter should read 99 percent.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
With the throttle closed, select the TP sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the TP sensor percentage within the specified value? | 7-16% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 |
Does DTC P0122 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
4 | Is a DTC P0452 also set? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Is the reference circuit voltage within the specified value? | 4.9-5.1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
Is the TP sensor percentage more than the specified value? | 90% | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
7 | Repair the open in the 5-volt reference circuit between SP108 and the TP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
8 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
9 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 |
Did you find and repair a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 |
Did you find and repair a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |
The DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage diagnostic detects an out of range sensor signal. The TP sensor 1 output provides the powertrain control module (PCM) with a signal voltage that is proportional to the throttle plate movement. The TP sensor used with the throttle actuator control (TAC) system is actually a Hall Effect switch. The Hall Effect switch is surrounded by a magnetic yoke that induces a flux in the magnetic field when the throttle shaft is rotated. The PCM provides a 5-volt reference voltage to the sensor circuits in the TAC module. An integrated circuit (IC) receives and converts the magnetic pulses into two separate TP signal, each with their own characteristics. Both TP sensor signal voltages are low at closed throttle and increase as the throttle opens. TP sensor 1 determines the actual throttle valve position. TP sensor 2 has a voltage that is more than twice that of TP sensor 1 at idle. TP sensor 2 provides a backup value for TP sensor 1.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P0122 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage
• | The ignition is ON or the engine is running. |
• | DTC P0122 runs continuously once the above condition has been met. |
The TP sensor 1 input to the PCM is less than 0.2 volt for at least 5 seconds.
• | The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). |
• | The PCM stores the conditions that were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame data. |
• | The engine will operate in the reduced power mode and the TP sensor angle will default to 19 percent. |
• | The PCM turns OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | The PCM clears a History DTC after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | You use the scan tool Clear DTC Information function. |
• | On the scan tool a good TP sensor 1 will typically display a TP angle of 8-10 percent at idle, and 76-77 percent at wide open throttle (WOT). |
• | An intermittent malfunction may be caused by fault in the TAC module electrical circuit. Inspect the wiring harness and components for an intermittent condition. Refer to Intermittent Conditions . |
• | Repair any electrical circuit faults that were found. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. |
• | The information included in the Freeze Frame data can be useful in determining the vehicle operating conditions when the DTC first set. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step determines if DTC P0122 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
When the 5-volt reference is jumpered to the TP sensor 1 input circuit, the scan tool parameter should read 99 percent.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | ||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
With the throttle closed, select the TP sensor parameter on the scan tool. Is the TP sensor percentage within the specified value? | 7-16% | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 |
Does DTC P0122 set? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
4 | Is a DTC P0452 also set? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Is the reference circuit voltage within the specified value? | 4.9-5.1 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
Is the TP sensor percentage more than the specified value? | 90% | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
7 | Repair the open in the 5-volt reference circuit between SP108 and the TAC module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
8 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
9 |
Did you find and correct a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
10 |
Did you find and repair a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | The TP sensor in the TAC module is faulty. Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 |
Did you find and repair a condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
13 | Replace the powertrain control module (PCM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | System OK |