The pump motor relay is part of the electronic brake control module (EBCM) on vehicles without traction control. The pump motor relay is located in the Antilock Brake System (ABS) relay block on vehicles with traction control. The EBCM turns ON and OFF the pump motor relay as deemed necessary in order to activate the pump motor. The pump motor modulates brake hydraulic pressure during an ABS stop.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC C0274 ABS Motor Relay Shorted
DTC C0274 can be set anytime the ignition switch is in the ON position.
The EBCM detects a short in the pump motor circuitry.
• | The ABS is disabled. |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns ON. |
• | The traction control and vehicle stability control (VSC) is disabled, if equipped. |
• | The VSC warning indicator turns ON, if equipped. |
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the scan tool Clear DTCs function is used.
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
The following are possible causes of the malfunction:
• | An open, high resistance, or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit |
• | An open or high resistance in the motor ground circuit |
• | An internal EBCM malfunction |
If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if the DTC is current.
This step tests the relay circuits between the ABS relay block and the EBCM for an open, high resistance, or short to ground.
This step tests the battery positive voltage circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to ground.
This step tests the motor ground circuit for an open or high resistance.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |||||||
3 | Is the vehicle equipped with the traction control system? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
4 |
Does the voltage measure as specified? | 10-14 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
5 |
Does the voltage measure as specified? | 10-14 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
Test the relay circuits between the ABS relay block and the EBCM for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||
Test the battery positive voltage circuit for the following:
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | |||||||
Measure the resistance between the EBCM ground circuits and a good ground. Does the resistance measure as specified? | Below 1 ohms | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 | |||||||
9 | Locate and repair the following in the battery positive voltage circuit.
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
10 | Locate and repair the open or high resistance in the motor ground circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs . Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
11 | Replace the ABS motor relay. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
12 | Replace the ABS cutoff relay. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
13 | Replace the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Assembly Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 14 | -- | ||||||
14 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |