The signal of the stop lamp switch is used to determine whether the brake system is abnormal or not. The stop lamp switch has a duplex system, signals STP and ST1, to detect an abnormality. When the signals of depressing and releasing the brake pedal are detected simultaneously, the engine control module (ECM) interprets this as a malfunction of the stop lamp switch.
The ignition is ON.
The brake pedal is released. If the status of the stop lamp switch input signal to the ECM does not match for at least 0.5 second or more the DTC will set.
When DTC P0504 is set, the following will occur:
• | The cruise control is disabled. |
• | The ECM will function as if the brake pedal is not pressed. |
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The DTC will clear when the status of the stop lamp switch input signals to the ECM match for at least 0.5 second continuously for both the pressed position and the released position. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
• | Inspect for proper adjustment of the stop lamp switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment . |
• | Check for intermittents and poor connections. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Exterior Lights Schematics and Cruise Control Schematics Connector End View Reference: Lighting Systems Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: The stop lamp switch must be adjusted correctly for proper operation. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Adjustment . Check to see if the stop lamps operate correctly. Do the stop lamps operate correctly? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Stop Lamps Inoperative |
3 |
Does the Brake Pedal Switch parameter display change with the brake pedal position? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
4 |
Is the voltage below 1.5 volts? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
5 | With the brake pedal released, use a DMM to test for voltage between PCM connector C1 terminal 3 and the PCM connector C3 terminal 11. Refer to Circuit Testing. Is the voltage between 7.5-14 volts? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test for intermittent circuit problems between the brake switch and the PCM. Refer to Testing for Electrical Intermittents and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
7 | Repair the short or high resistance in the stop lamp signal circuit between the PCM connector C1 terminal 3 and the PCM connector C3 terminal 11. Refer to Wiring Repairs. Did you find and complete the repair? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 2 |
8 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 2 |
9 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |