The powertrain control module (PCM) uses signals from the throttle position (TP) sensor to control the line pressure control solenoid by sending a predetermined duty ratio to the solenoid.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P1760 Line Pressure Control (PC) Solenoid Control Circuit
DTC P1760 will set when one of the following conditions are met:
• | SLT--Terminal voltage is 0 volts for 1 second or more. |
• | SLT--Terminal voltage is 12 volts for 1 second or more. |
A DTC P1760 is stored and the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is turned ON.
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | A short between the line pressure control solenoid - high and the line pressure control solenoid - low circuits |
• | An open or high resistance between the line pressure control solenoid - high and the line pressure control solenoid - low circuits |
• | A short to ground in the line pressure control solenoid - high or the line pressure control solenoid - low circuits |
• | A short to ground in the line pressure control solenoid - high or the line pressure control solenoid - low circuits |
• | A malfunctioning line pressure control solenoid |
• | Faulty PCM |
If this DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the freeze frame data can be useful in determining vehicle operating conditions when the DTC was first set.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle, prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the freeze frame data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the fault occurred. The information is then stored in the scan tool for later reference.
This step checks for a faulty PCM.
This step checks for a faulty solenoid.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Automatic Transmission External Component Connector End Views | ||||
Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | ||
2 | Does the scan tool display any other DTCs? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |
3 |
Did DTC P1760 reset? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
4 |
Is the resistance as specified? | 5.1-5.5 ohms at 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
Is the resistance as specified? | 5.1-5.5 ohms at 20°C (68°F) | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
Does the solenoid operate as described? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | |
7 | Replace PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Programming and Setup. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
8 | Test the line pressure control solenoid circuit for an open, short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
9 | Repair or replace transmission wiring harness. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
10 | Replace the line pressure control solenoid. Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- |
11 | Perform the DTC Confirmation Procedure. Are any DTCs displayed on the scan tool? | -- | System OK |