GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The shift solenoid valve (SLT) controls the transmission line pressure for smooth transmission operation based on signal from the throttle position sensor and the vehicle speed sensor. The engine control module (ECM) adjusts the duty ratio of the SLT solenoid valve to control hydraulic line pressure coming from the primary regulator valve. Appropriate line pressure assures smooth shifting with varying engine outputs.

In any forward position, when the difference between the revolutions of the turbine, intermediate and output shaft exceeds the specified value (varies with intermediate, output speed) determined by the ECM, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.

When shift solenoid valve SLT remains ON, the oil pressure goes down and the clutch engagement force decreases.

Important: If driving under these conditions continues, the clutch will burn out and the vehicle will no longer be drivable.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P2714 Pressure Control Solenoid "D" Performance (Shift Solenoid Valve SLT)

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects a malfunction on SLT (ON side) according to the revolution difference of the turbine, intermediate, output shaft and also by the oil pressure.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • DTC P2714 is a type C DTC.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates the first time the diagnostic runs with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The DTC will clear when conditions for setting the DTC have been repaired.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of the solenoid valve connector.
  4. Connect the positive lead with a 21 watt bulb to terminal 2 and the negative lead to terminal 1 of the solenoid valve connector, then check the movement of the valve.

Is the resistance measured within specified value and does the solenoid make an operating sound?

5 to 5.6 Ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

Inspect transmission valve body assembly for foreign objects and each valve operates smoothly.

Is transmission valve body operation OK?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Inspect torque converter clutch assembly for normal operation.

Is torque converter clutch operation OK?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

5

Replace the shift solenoid valve SLT.

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 8

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6

Replace the transmission valve body assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

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Go to Step 8

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7

Replace the torque converter clutch assembly.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 8

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8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK