GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The shift solenoid valve DSL is turned ON and OFF by signals from the engine control module (ECM) in order to control the hydraulic pressure operation, the lock-up relay valve, which then controls operation of the lock-up clutch.

Torque converter lock-up is controlled by the ECM based on engine rpm, engine load, engine temperature, vehicle speed, transmission temperature, and shift range selection. The ECM determines the lock-up status of the torque converter by comparing the engine rpm (NE) to the input turbine rpm (NT). The ECM calculates the actual transmission gear by comparing input turbine rpm (NT) to counter gear rpm (NC). When conditions are appropriate, the ECM requests lock-up by applying control voltage to the shift solenoid DSL. When the DSL is opened, it applies pressure to the lock-up relay valve and locks the torque converter clutch. If the ECM detects an open or short in the DSL solenoid circuit, the ECM interprets this as a fault in the DSL solenoid or circuit. The ECM will illuminate the MIL and store the DTC.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

    • DTC P2769 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit Low (Shift Solenoid Valve DSL)
    • DTC P2770 Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Circuit High (Shift Solenoid Valve DSL)

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

P2769

The ECM detects short in solenoid valve DSL circuit when solenoid valve DSL is operated.

P2770

The ECM detects an open in solenoid valve DSL circuit when solenoid valve DSL is not operated.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • DTCs P2769 and P2770 are type C DTCs.
    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates the first time the diagnostic runs with the fault active.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

The DTC will clear when conditions for setting the DTC have been repaired.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission connector E1.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and body ground.

Is the resistance measured within specified value?

11 to 13 Ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Connect the transmission connector E1.
  2. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
  3. Measure the resistance between connector E7 terminal 9 and body ground.

Is the resistance measured within specified value?

11 to 13 Ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn the ignition to OFF.
  2. Remove the shift solenoid valve DSL.
  3. Measure the resistance between shift solenoid valve terminal and the shift solenoid body.
  4. Connect the positive lead to the terminal of the solenoid connector and the negative lead to the solenoid body, then check the movement of the valve.

Is the resistance measured within specified value and does the solenoid make an operating sound?

11 to 13 Ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

Repair or replace harness or connector of the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

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Go to Step 9

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6

Repair or replace harness or connector of the shift solenoid valve DSL. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs.

Did you complete the repair or replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

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7

Replace the shift solenoid valve DSL.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

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8

Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 9

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9

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

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Go to Step 2

System OK