The amount of current flowing to the solenoid is controlled by the duty ration of the engine control module (ECM) output signal. The higher the duty ratio becomes, the higher the lock-up hydraulic pressure becomes during the lock-up operation.
When an open or short in the shift solenoid valve SLU circuit is detected, the ECM interprets this as a fault. The ECM will turn on the MIL and store the DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:
DTC P2759 Torque Converter Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Electrical (Shift Solenoid Valve SLU)
The engine is running.
An open or short is detected in shift solenoid valve SLU circuit for 1 second or more while driving.
• | DTC P2759 is a type C DTC. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) illuminates the first time the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
The DTC will clear when conditions for setting the DTC have been repaired.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Component Connector End Views | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does the engine speed change? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | ||||||
3 |
Is the resistance measured within specified value? | Between terminals 4 and 9 = 5 to 5.6 Ohms Between terminal 4 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher Between terminal 9 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
4 |
Is the resistance measured within specified value? | Between C19 terminals 57 and 77 = 5 to 5.6 Ohms Between C19 terminal 57 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher Between C19 terminal 77 and body ground = 10 Kohms or higher | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
5 |
Is the resistance measured within the specified range and can an operating sound be heard when connecting the positive and negative leads? | 5 to 5.6 Ohms | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
6 | Repair or replace harness or connector of the ECM. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair or replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
7 | Repair or replace harness or connector of the shift solenoid valve SLU. Refer to Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs . Did you complete the repair or replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
8 | Replace the shift solenoid valve SLU. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
9 | Replace the ECM. Refer to Control Module References . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |