GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The throttle body assembly contains a throttle position (TP) sensor. The TP sensor is mounted within the throttle body assembly and is not serviceable. The TP sensor is a potentiometer which provides a signal voltage that changes relative to the throttle blade angle. The engine control module (ECM) supplies the TP sensor with a common 5-volt reference circuit, a common low reference circuit, and a signal circuit. The TP sensor signal voltage decreases from more than 4 volts at idle to less than 1 volt at wide open throttle (WOT).

If the ECM detects the TP sensor signal voltage is too high, this DTC sets.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC:

DTC P0123 Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition is ON or the engine is operating.
    • DTC P0123 runs continuously once the conditions above are met.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ECM detects that the TP sensor voltage is more than 4.9 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
    • The coolant fan turns ON.
    • The ECM will default to 20°C (68°F) for the first 60 seconds of the engine run time, and then 92°C (198°F). The scan tool will not show the defaulted value.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after 4 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that a condition exists.

  2. This step tests for a condition in the signal circuit of the TP sensor. If the TP sensor voltage parameter displays a voltage after the throttle body is disconnected, test for a short to voltage in the signal circuit.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the TP sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

4.9 V

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  4. Observe the TP Sensor voltage parameter with a scan tool.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

0.1 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and the ECM housing with a DMM.

Is the voltage less than the specified value?

5.2 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

Measure the voltage between low reference circuit of the TP sensor and the ECM housing.

Is the voltage less than the specified value.

1 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 13

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Measure the resistance from the low reference circuit of the TP sensor to the ECM housing, with a DMM.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

10 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 10

8

Test the signal circuit of TP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

9

Important: The 5-volt reference circuits are internally and externally connected at the controller. Other sensors that share the 5-volt reference circuit may also have DTCs set. Disconnecting a sensor on the shared 5-volt reference circuit may isolate a shorted sensor. Review the electrical schematic and diagnose the shared circuits and sensors.

Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the TP sensor and all shared 5-volt reference circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

10

Test the low reference circuit of the TP sensor for an open or a high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 12

11

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the throttle body assembly. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

12

Test for shorted terminals and for poor connections at the ECM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

13

Important: The control module and/or the throttle body assembly may be damaged if the circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.

Repair the short to voltage in the low reference circuit of the TP sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 17

17

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK