GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor responds to changes in intake manifold pressure, vacuum. The MAP signal voltage to the engine control module (ECM) varies from below 2 volts at idle, high vacuum, to above 4 volts with the key in the ON position, engine not running, or at wide open throttle (WOT), low vacuum.

A speed density method of determining engine load is used. This is calculated using inputs from the MAP sensor, the RPM (58X), and the intake air temperature (IAT) sensor. The MAP sensor is the main sensor used in this calculation, and measuring engine load is its main function.

The ECM compares the MAP sensor signal to calculated MAP based on throttle position (TP) and various other engine load factors. If the ECM detects a MAP signal voltage that is intermittently below the calculated value, DTC P1107 will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The MAP is less than 12 kPa (1.7 psi).
    • No TP sensor fail conditions are present.
    • The TP sensor is greater than or equal to 0 percent if RPM is less than or equal to 1,500.
    • The TP sensor is greater than 10 percent if RPM is greater than 1,500.
    • System voltage is greater than 11.5 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    • The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
    • This information will not be stored in the Freeze Frame data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using the scan tool.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

Inspect for the following conditions:

    • Leaking or plugged vacuum supply line to the MAP sensor
    • Inspect the ECM harness connectors for backed-out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and a poor terminal-to-wire connection.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the MAP display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the fault.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic System Check.

Was the check performed?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine not running.
  3. Select DTC information.
  4. Check Last Test Fail and note any other DTCs set.

Is DTC P0107 also set?

Go to applicable DTC table

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect for a poor 5-volt reference circuit or manifold absolute pressure (MAP) signal circuit terminal connection at the MAP sensor.

Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

Inspect the MAP signal circuit between the MAP sensor connector and engine control module (ECM) for an intermittent short to ground.

Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal for the 5-volt reference circuit and/or the MAP signal circuit.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 7

--

6

Repair the intermittent open/short circuit in the wiring harness.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 7

--

7

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 2

8

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK