The engine control module (ECM) has 4 individual injector driver circuits, each of which controls an injector. When a driver circuit is grounded by the ECM, the injector is activated. The ECM monitors the current in each driver circuit. The ECM measures a voltage drop through a fixed resistor and controls it. The voltage on each driver is monitored to detect a fault. If the voltage is not what the ECM expects to monitor on the circuit, a DTC is set. This DTC detects a short to ground and/or an open circuit and short to battery conditions for low-side drive injector outputs.
• | Monitor the fault feedback signal from FETS. |
• | The engine is in run mode. |
• | Battery voltage is greater than 9 volts. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 700 RPM. |
• | The fault is present for more than 5 seconds. |
• | The ECM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) the first time the fault is detected. |
• | The ECM will store conditions which were present when the DTC was set as Freeze Frame and in the Failure Records data. |
• | The ECM will turn OFF the MIL on the third consecutive trip cycle in which the diagnostic has been run and the fault is no longer present. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault. |
• | A DTC can be cleared by using the scan tool Clear Info function. |
• | Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds. |
An injector 3 driver circuit that is open or shorted to voltage will cause a DTC P0203 to set. It will also cause a misfire due to an inoperative injector. A misfire DTC should also be set indicating which injector is inoperative.
Long-term and short-term fuel trims that are excessively high or low are a good indication that an injector is malfunctioning. Refer to Fuel Injector Balance Test with Special Tool to inspect for malfunctioning injectors.
The injector resistance tested at the ECM connection is slightly more than if tested directly at the injector because it includes resistance of the harness wires. The normal value is about 13.5 ohms.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
The On-Board Diagnostic System Check prompts the technician to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool if applicable. This creates an electronic copy of the data taken when the malfunction occurred. The information is then stored on the scan tool for later reference.
This step determines if DTC P0203 is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
This step tests the wiring harness and ECM control of the injectors using a test light.
This step determines if the circuitry is shorted to voltage or the ECM is faulty.
The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed. Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM reprogramming.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Perform an On-Board Diagnostic System Check. Was the check performed? | Go to Step 2 | ||
2 | Will the engine start? | Go to Step 3 | |
Does DTC P0203 reset? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
4 |
Does DTC P0203 reset? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Does the test light illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 | |
6 | Repair the short to ground or open in the injector driver circuit. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | -- |
Does the test light illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |
8 | Repair the short to voltage in the injector driver circuit. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 10 | -- |
Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | -- | |
10 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 2 |
11 | Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed? | Go to applicable DTC table | System OK |