GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

System Description

The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the following components:

    • Fuel tank
    • EVAP vent solenoid
    • Fuel tank pressure sensor
    • Fuel pipes and hoses
    • Fuel vapor lines
    • Fuel cap
    • EVAP canister
    • Purge lines
    • EVAP emission canister purge valve
    • EVAP service port

The EVAP purge canister solenoid is controlled by the engine control module (ECM). The ECM applies a ground to the EVAP purge canister solenoid. The ECM determines when to activate the EVAP canister purge solenoid depending on operating conditions, including throttle position (TP), engine speed, engine coolant temperature (ECT), and ambient temperature.

The DTC will detect an open or short circuit.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ignition is ON.
    • Ignition voltage is greater than 11 volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate after 3 consecutive trips with a fail.
    • The ECM will record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
    • A history DTC is stored.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The MIL will turn OFF after 4 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
    • A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without a fault.
    • DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
    • Disconnect the ECM battery feed for more than 10 seconds.

Diagnostic Aids

Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data can be useful in determining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail counter and the pass counter can also be used to determine how many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same Freeze Frame conditions, such as RPM, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc., that were noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Perform an On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check.

Was the check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Install a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  2. Turn the ignition ON.
  3. Command the evaporative emission (EVAP) purge solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF with each command?

ON -  99% OFF - 0%

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 5

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) connector.
  3. Turn the ignition ON.
  4. Using an ammeter on a 10 ampere scale, measure the current between the solenoid control circuit, terminal A20 at the ECM connect and ground for 2 minutes.

Does the current draw measure less than the specified value?

0.75 A

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Disconnect the solenoid.
  2. Using ohmmeter measure the resistance between the solenoid control circuit, terminal A20 of the ECM connector and ground.

Does the ohmmeter display infinite resistance?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the solenoid.
  3. Connect a test light between the terminal 2 and 1 of the solenoid.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. Using the scan tool, command the solenoid ON and OFF.

Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

With a test light connected to ground, probe the ignition feed circuit, terminal 2 in the solenoid harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 11

7

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the solenoid.
  3. Disconnect the ECM connector.
  4. Turn the ignition ON.
  5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground, probe the solenoid control circuit terminal A20 in the ECM connector.

Does the solenoid operate?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

8

Inspect the connections at the solenoid.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 12

9

Inspect the connections at the powertrain control module (PCM)/ECM.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

Repair the faulty solenoid control circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

11

Repair the faulty solenoid ignition feed circuit.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the solenoid.

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module Replacement

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
  2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating temperature.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Setting the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has run and passed?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 2

15

Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK